Solved

LDAP information

Posted on 2011-03-14
6
907 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I need to find some LDAP information specifically ldap-login-dn, ldap-base-dn, ldap-naming-attribute, etc.  I wanted to know how I go about finding this information?  
0
Comment
Question by:HenryCastro
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 100 total points
ID: 35132435
Is this for AD or another LDAP directory?  If for AD you can look at the link below that will show you the names behind the GUI

http://www.selfadsi.org/user-attributes-w2k3.htm

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryCastro
ID: 35134262
Its for AD, windows 2003 domain. I will look at the link now, thank you.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jwilleke
jwilleke earned 400 total points
ID: 35136794
If you just want to see the LDAP "stuff" then you can use http://directory.apache.org/studio/ LDAP Browser.

You may need to find suitable login credentials to use with AD and often this is the hard part: http://ldapwiki.willeke.com/wiki/LDAP%20and%20Active%20Directory

-jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryCastro
ID: 35138666
To be even more specific my ISP is making a VPN connection with their ASA.  They are asking for:


ldap-login-dn
Specifies the name of the directory object that the system should bind as.

ldap-login-password
Specifies the password for the login DN.

ldap-base-dn
To specify the location in the LDAP hierarchy where the server should begin searching when it receives
an authorization request

ldap-naming-attribute
Specifies the Relative Distinguished Name attribute (or attributes) that
uniquely identifies an entry on the LDAP server.

Server-port
                Port number for communicating with the LDAP server

I appreciate all the input and advice.  Thanks for the responses.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jwilleke earned 400 total points
ID: 35138813
ldap-login-dn
Specifies the name of the directory object that the system should bind as.
-> This will need to be the fully distinguished name of the user that they will use to find users.
The account will need to have rights to see what the applicaiton needs to return. This should probably be a read-only account and NOT ADMINISTRATOR.


ldap-login-password
Specifies the password for the login DN.
-> password for above

ldap-base-dn
To specify the location in the LDAP hierarchy where the server should begin searching when it receives
an authorization request
-> This is the distinguished name of the container where your users are, something like: CN=Users,DC=yourdomain,DC=com


ldap-naming-attribute
Specifies the Relative Distinguished Name attribute (or attributes) that
uniquely identifies an entry on the LDAP server.
-> if AD, this is probably CN

Server-port
                Port number for communicating with the LDAP server
->Should be 636 and LDAPS (or 389 and TLS) as otherwise, the password would be in clear text on the wire.

-jim
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HenryCastro
ID: 35139749
thank you for all the help.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Read about achieving the basic levels of HRIS security in the workplace.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now