?
Solved

DNS Server

Posted on 2011-03-14
16
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-18
I made a DNS Server, and DHCP and Domain controller
I connected it to my ASDL modem (Internet)
But i don't get internet (i get internet if i configure a 2nd IP in the range of IPs from my ASDL Modem)
I also want , make this Server a Gateway, so My workstations get internet through myServerIP as Gateway
How can i do this? I may have my DNS Server wrong setup
0
Comment
Question by:TSTechNA
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35132339
The server needs to have an IP address relative to the internal side of the ADSL Router.

Then once you have installed the DNS service, in the DNS console under the properties of the server goto the forwarders tab, in here you should have your ISP's DNS servers.

The gateway of the server and the workstations should be the internal IP of the router.

The clients DNS server should be the DNS server's IP address.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vervenetworks
ID: 35132355
To configure your server as a gateway, you will either need two network cards, one for the inside subnet, and one for the outside subnet.  Using Microsoft's built-in RRAS role, you can set the server to run NAT, like a firewall.  Make sure that all of your network services, ie DNS/DHCP, are set to use the internal network interface rather than the external.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35132363
the server doesn't need to be the gateway it just needs to provide names resolution.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vervenetworks
ID: 35132412


I also want , make this Server a Gateway, so My workstations get internet through myServerIP as Gateway
How can i do this?

Did I misunderstand the question?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35132427
No, I am just saying it's not required.  There is no reason to use the server as a gateway when the ADSL router is more than capable of doing this.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vervenetworks
ID: 35132440
True, I would personally set it up exactly as you outlined in your first post.  If he's got AD configured for a different subnet, he'll most likely want to change the LAN interface of the DSL modem to match.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSTechNA
ID: 35134069
I'm trying demazter...
The ASDL modem is also DHCP, so i realize both (Server and ASDL modem) are resolving names...
So, is supposing i need to make the ASDL modem "Bridge mode"?
So, after doing demazter's... When i hang a workstation to Domain, running DHCP
Server is the one who rules...?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vervenetworks earned 1500 total points
ID: 35134109
You have to turn off DHCP on the modem if you want to run on Windows.  The server will see a "rogue" DHCP and stop its service.  Leave NAT on the modem the way it is, but change the LAN IP to match the subnet of the server.  Use that IP address as the gateway for the server, and also the Router DHCP Scope option.  
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35134116
DHCP doesn't resolve names it issues IP addresses.

Disable the DHCP on the router and then you will have to re-activate the DHCP on the Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSTechNA
ID: 35148383
ASDL doesn't have DHCP anymore
I had connected the server to a 24-port switch
port no.1 is connected to the ASDL modem
Server has two NIC's, one is connected to the 24-port switch and the other one to the ASDL modem
i have this configuration at server
Eth local Area connection 1
10.12.0.1
255.255.0.0
no gateway
PPP adapter RAC connection
192.168.234.235
255.255.255.255
Eth local Area connection 2
192.168.1.101
255.255.255.0
192.168.1.254

I have internet, but i cannot make workstations get the dynamic ip from server
and make them out to internet

do i have something wrong?
configuration, or connection or something?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSTechNA
ID: 35148854
Then, after ....

>>demazter:
>>The server needs to have an IP address relative to the internal side of the ADSL Router.

>>Then once you have installed the DNS service, in the DNS console under the properties of the >>server goto the forwarders tab, in here you should have your ISP's DNS servers.

>>The gateway of the server and the workstations should be the internal IP of the router.

>>The clients DNS server should be the DNS server's IP address.

On my workstation

I change my adapter setting to DHCP mode
I get undefinied network
and
IP: 169.254.196.132
subnet mask: 255.255.0.0
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35148911
A 169.254..x.y address is an APIPA address.

This means you do not have a DHCP server on your network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSTechNA
ID: 35149254
I personal installed DHCP server on Server 10.12.0.1
So, it is not configure right?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35149266
Did you configure a scope? And activate the scope? And authorise the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSTechNA
ID: 35149386
mmm, No that i remember
What is these and how i configure it
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSTechNA
ID: 35166047
The scope is already configure but i still cannot do my workstation view internet
0