Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visiting Sites with Flash Crashes Computer

Posted on 2011-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
We have a user who has experienced the following:

When visiting websites with flash content (via Chrome or IE), his computer freezes and his monitors go black.   Ctrl+ALT+DEL doesn't work, and it requires a reboot to get back to normal.

We have followed some detailed solutions steps found online - including removing and reinstalling Chrome, updating flash etc and to no effect.

This has taken place over the last couple of weeks, and happened again this morning. Its weird b/c it does seem that his computer is still processing...today it happened at the same time that the user was updating their iphone's software and it continued to load it onto the phone even while the computer was "down".

Feels like it may be a driver issue?

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Pachoey71
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35132740
He can try disabling hardware acceleration for FLASH:

Inside any FLASH window, right click on it, go to settings, and then uncheck "enable hardware acceleration" and then close it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nycynik
ID: 35142879
there was a nasty hole in flash just recently.  I would also check anti-virus.

can you go here and tell us what is in the chart?

http://www.adobe.com/software/flash/about/

0
 

Author Comment

by:Pachoey71
ID: 35154142
This user was running the most recent version available from Adobe: 10.2.152.32
Did some more testing today and it is also crashing the PC completely when in IE and on YouTube.
As soon as you initiate streaming video...blam!  PC freezes, then monitor blanks.
No rhyme nor reason to it.
Completely uninstalled and reinstalled flash from Adobe.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
William Fulks earned 1000 total points
ID: 35156787
Try reinstalling the video card drivers.

Go to nvidia.com or ati.com or whatever the manufacturer is and manually download them and reinstall. Could be some issue there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pachoey71
ID: 35158183
I arrived at this same solution myself last night and updated the video card.  The issue seems to be resolved!
0