Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PowerPoint 2007:  Graphs changing line color when copy and pasting

Posted on 2011-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Experts,

I am using power point 2007 and I am having a formating issue.  When I copy a powerpoint line graph into another power point slide it will change the color of my lines.  When I try a bar graph it doesn't.

Any ideas how to prevent the change in color?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Maliki Hassani
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35137964
I am using Office 2007 and I do not have this issue.

Is this graph linked?
What specific line chart are you using?
Is this for all machines?, All Users?, ...All PP files?
Do you have all your updates installed for Office and Windows?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 2000 total points
ID: 35138087
This has to do with where the colors come from in the first place.

If they are theme colors (that is, from the row at the top of the palette and the tints and shades below), then when you apply a new theme/template/color theme, these colors will change to update to the new theme. This is known as "relative" or "theme-aware" coloring.

If you clicked "more colors" and selected a color, then you've applied absolute, direct formatting, and these colors will remain the same when you change theme/template/color themes.
0