Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can not visit some URLs?

Posted on 2011-03-14
9
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi ,

I am facing some funny but weird problem. I have these three sites:


http://www.yrbrands.com/
http://www.cohnwolfe.com/
http://burson-marsteller.com/


Some people on our network can visit this URL fine but some people can not. I am not sure why is it happening.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:TheCommunicator
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35132394
Are the DNS server entries on the clients network config all the same?

What happens when the client pings the URLs?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Tony_the_PC-Tuner
Tony_the_PC-Tuner earned 664 total points
ID: 35132460
Wow! Could be a hundred different things.

What have you already tried to resolve the problems?

Some obvious concerns: malware, DNS settings, firewall settings, administrator settings...

I did notice all 3 domains registered to the same group/organization:

Core Media Technologies
      Ops Global
      285 Madison Ave, 20th Floor
      New York, NY 10017
      US
      Phone: 1--2122104900

It could be that there is a block of IP's being blocked, hard to say unless more info is provided.

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Hutchinson earned 668 total points
ID: 35133264
Like Austin said, you could check the DNS settings using "ipconfig /all" via a command prompt to see if the working computers match the settings on the non-working computers.

Another thing I'd try checking is the proxy settings if a proxy server is being used.
Tools > Internet Options > Connections folder, LAN Settings button; uncheck( or check) use proxy if your network is even configured with a proxy.



0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 35133976
Hello guys,

You are right. My DNS settings were set to get DNS server automatically for those which were nto working and for those computers, which were able to load the URl, DNS server was manually inserted.

The moment I set the DNS server to manual IP, it started working.

But the question is: WHY automatic DNS settings dontt work ? Because the manual entry that I made was nothing my manually entering 192.168.125.1, which is my router.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35134060
That would most likely be incorrect settings on yoyr DHCP server.
Is your server or router doing DHCP?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MattyW
ID: 35135086
You put your routers IP in for the DNS? This will work since your router can be a DNS server. So you don't have a server? Just computers connected to a router right? Then we want to look at your routers DHCP settings. Can you give us some screen shots?

If the routers DHCP was working correctly you should auto acquire the DNS numbers you see on your routers status page.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35140594
are the domains propagated?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AustinComputerLabs
AustinComputerLabs earned 668 total points
ID: 35144584
For DHCP to work proplerly you need to log into your router.
Most work by putting your routers IP address into IE, and logging in.
If you do not know the log in for the router, post the model and we can get you the default (hopefully it has not been changed).
Then navigate to the DHCP section and change the DNS server(s) that it gives out to the IP address of the router.
Then DHCP should work correctly.

This assumes you do not have a server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 35266352
I am sorry guys, i should had come back to you earlier. Actually i do not have access to DHCp server. Our Network admin holds all those rights. So i can not check that but I will post you if I get any information on this.
0