Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2003- text showing as scientific notation

Posted on 2011-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
See attached example
Two columns- Seller Name and Document ID
Document ID is formatted as text
Each Seller uses various - some all ###, some text, some mixed
Even though field is formatted as text, some of the data is shown with the E+11 notation.
It does not seem to be size related. Some longer strings are shown in entirety.
I am trying to import into an Access database and I cannot get it to import it correctly unless I go in and change each cell in Column B to show correctly (by clicking in its cell, then the formula bar where it shows correctly, then back in the cell.  I have over 20,000 entries.  Can't do that for each cell.  This data is downloaded from an outside source and comes to me as is formatted now.
Excel-text-format-issue.xls
0
Comment
Question by:midsouthdot
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 35132493
You can convert to text using "Text to columns" functionality

Select the Document ID column

Data > Text to columns > Next > Next > at step 3 under "column data format" select "Text" > Finish

regards, barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:midsouthdot
ID: 35132563
And I wasted 4 hours before I submitted my question, why???
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 35360840
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0