Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where is SQL Server Reporting Services ?

Posted on 2011-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Do either of the SQL Server 2005 editions include Reporting Services?
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Emanhan
ID: 35132561
There should be an option during install process. You just need to run setup again and select the option.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson earned 200 total points
ID: 35132589
It is in standard and enterprise editions
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 35132746
The standard edition has been installed and running for 3 years. I am the registered owner.

I inserted the installation disk and viewed the installation component list.

Reporting services is dimmed.

Do I need to uninstall and proceed with a new install?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Emanhan earned 300 total points
ID: 35132764
I think you need to run custom install. You just need to click the Reporting service and it should install it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 35155890
Thank you.
0