Solved

iphone connected to 3g, how to cancel?

Posted on 2011-03-14
8
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi there;

My Iphone 3GS is connected to 3g, ok, right now, how to cancel the connection?

Btw, I am new to iphone religion.

Kind regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Mdragga earned 84 total points
ID: 35132568
Under settings you should be able to disable it from connecting to the Phone network. This will of course mean it will only function on a Wireless network.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sean Scissors
Sean Scissors earned 250 total points
ID: 35132615
If you have the Iphone under ATT then if you turn off 3G (which I do plenty to save battery life) then it should automatically connect you to their Edge network which is slower but much better signal in my experience. To do that go to Settings-General-Network and make sure "Enable 3G" is off. Also as @Mdragga said with that off you could still turn on your wifi to get a faster internet connection.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Faisal Khan
Faisal Khan earned 166 total points
ID: 35132663
go to Settings > General > network
and disable/Off Cellular data.

can you cary on using internet by wifi. if you are using wifi (wireless home internet) you will be able to use internet on iPone.

i have disbaled the cellurar data becasue i amon pay as you go connection and cant afford using internet on O2. but i do use internet when i get home or at friend home by using wifi connection.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35132873
softwaresoft:
btw, my aim is not disabling it permanently, but just connect/disconnect with ease.
what about 3g?
Scissors85:
Should I disable 3g too? Can they charge with this service too?

My wifi is turned on.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sean Scissors
Sean Scissors earned 250 total points
ID: 35133019
If you want to turn off your connection completely then turn off 3G and Cellular Data and make sure you just have a wifi connection. Like I said if you are on ATT they have the EDGE 2D network standard. If it is through Verizon I am not sure how it works as the network is a little different of a build.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Faisal Khan
Faisal Khan earned 166 total points
ID: 35140975
your can turn it off when you dont need it and then trun it on when you need it. simple is that. Otherwise you can leave it ON but chances are you can happne to start using it with opening any apps which require internet connection. Just to avoid using 3G, better to disable it and enable when require. It is just two click process. as long as you are in wifi range 3g wont be used even if 3g  is turned on. but again question is if there is any problem with wifi which you may not know, iPhone will start using 3G automatically and you may not get a clue of it (speed could be the hint!) this absolutely filfill your aim as said.
hope this helps
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35143123
thanks...I also see a free wifi indication in my iphone when I go for the menu of wifi, but even after connected, I couldn't get connected to internet. Is there a such stuff as free wifi or so? (yes, the question is far idiotic, though, let me ask)

:)

Kind regards.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sean Scissors
Sean Scissors earned 250 total points
ID: 35143776
Yes free WiFi is offered at a lot of public places and technically anyone with a wireless router (that isn't password protected) is kind of deemed as free WiFi. So yes it does exist and one more common place is libraries and especially Starbucks. Being the Iphone there are apps that are useful. Check out this one about free WiFi...

http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/free-wi-fi-finder/id307217005?mt=8
0