Solved

Updating Vista to Windows 7 Ultimate

Posted on 2011-03-14
28
693 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I am trying to upgrade a valid copy of Windows 7 ultimate to my Vista machine I have 75 GB free and each time I try and go upgrade it give me an error before the upgrade starts that I do not have enough free Hard drive space to install Windows 7. But I have 75BG listed free.
0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
  • 11
  • 6
  • 4
  • +4
28 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35132617
It could very well be this problem described in the following Microsoft Knowledge Base article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/972502
Error message when you try to upgrade to Windows 7 or to Windows Server 2008 R2: "There is not enough free space on partition (C:)"
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35132631
From: http://www.w7forums.com/disk-space-install-t5084.html

Perform a disk cleanup and defragmentation prior to doing an update
installation. The "not enough disk space" message may be caused by not
having a block of disk space large enough to hold the Image of the Win-7
installation. Vista and Windows 7 are installed as an image rather than
copying files in earlier versions.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:authen-tech
ID: 35132720
Upgrades are terrible.   I would just backup your hard drive to an external hard drive and do a format and install from scratch.  I'm a technician...I find upgrades to be horrible.  There are always problems and it always runs way slower than a clean install.  You'll just put in your old product key for Vista and that will validate the upgrade disk to run.  Hope that helps!

p.s.  If you don't listen to my advice...check the install path it's listing.  Sometimes you will have a recovery partition or drive and that is what it tries to install to by default.   This would be way too small and it would not recognize your 75gb free.  Just check the install path and make sure it's pointing to C
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 35137055
authen-tech: Where do I find the install path?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35138079
Like authen-tech I do not perform many upgrades because they have amny more issues than full installs.
The upgrade path is the location that the upgrade is attempting to install your operating system.
Somewhere during the begining of the install probably right before it fails, the install will have a spot where it shows you where it is planning on installing windows. Authen-tech says "Just check the install path and make sure it's pointing to C".
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 35142261
I can not find the install path. It does not prompt you for a path before it errors out.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:authen-tech
ID: 35142657
Are you selecting the "Custom" upgrade?

Please see this guide and follow the steps.  
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/help/upgrading-from-windows-vista-to-windows-7-custom

Authen-tech
Todd
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 35146927
No I am just doing the typical upgrade.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:authen-tech
ID: 35150658
You should try Custom and SELECT the path...follow the instructions I linked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 35151015
OK, but i do not want to re install the other software or files currently on the system .How can I get around this?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35179604
Hi, one thought that has not been covered upgrade path
 wouldn't that need to be say Vista Ultimate to windows 7 ultimate?
Vista home to windows 7 home? and so on.
The upgrade needs to match the current windows version. To use MS words
Vista and Windows 7 upgrades have to begin from within the operating system that is being upgraded.

I dont think you can upgrade from Vista home Basic to windows 7 ultimate.
That will require a clean install of windows 7
Try this as well
Windows upgrade advisor
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windows-7/get/upgrade-advisor.aspx

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CSI-Windows
ID: 35179637
I would echo the sentiments of those who have said not to upgrade over and add this...

A an additional $50-75 hard drive for the new OS is great peace of mind because:
*) Your data is never at any risk of loss and you have zero time and zero storage media required to back it up.
*) It's as cheap as real backup software if you don't have any
*) The old drive stays in the machine as an easily accessible backup of all data and settings in your old OS
*) You can revert to Vista at any time.
*) After a number of months you can delete folders (\Windows, \Program Files) from the old drive to free up space or even format it.



0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 35180015
I have upgraded 2 other systems from Vista Business to Windows 7 Ultimate. The name means nothing unless you are going from Home version.

In Vista they only had Business no ultimate. Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:authen-tech
ID: 35181633
You haven't done what was suggested yet.  You can do an advanced or custom install that will give you the options to upgrade what you have.  Tell us if you have problems after trying the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 35185215
Download and run this:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows/downloads/upgrade-advisor

See what the outcome is.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 35214403
I ran the report and here are the results
Upgrade-Report-Windows-7.mht
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35215275
Thanks for posting the advisor. I also posted that suggestion.
Note the advisor does see the entire partition, also note
the advisor suggests>Dell Inc. has a website that might give you more information about getting Windows 7 running on your PC.
it also states to uninstall these prior
AutoCAD Mechanical 2004 DX
version 8.0.24.6
Autodesk Known issues You may experience issues running this program on Windows 7. Before upgrading, we recommend uninstalling this program.  

Microsoft Office XP Standard
version 10.0.6626.0
Microsoft Corporation Paid update available This version of the program will not work on Windows 7. Before upgrading, we recommend uninstalling this program.  

Definately this one but use the removal tool for symantics>>
Symantec Endpoint Protection
version 11.0.1000.1375
Symantec Corporation Known issues You may experience issues running this program on Windows 7. Before upgrading, we recommend uninstalling this program.

 Windows Mobile Device Center
version 6.1.6965.0
Microsoft Corporation Reinstall after upgrade Before upgrading to Windows 7, we recommend uninstalling this program. It can be safely reinstalled after the upgrade.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 35295132
I removed all the listed programs and I still have no luck installing the Windows 7 upgrade???????
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 125 total points
ID: 35295806
cmdolcet
Are you sure this is the error your seeing>error  that I do not have enough free Hard drive space to install Windows 7

It's not this?
 Replace Vista with windows 7 should apply for both anyway.
Microsoft Extract:
Error message when you try to upgrade a computer to Windows Vista: "This computer does not have enough space for temporary files. Error code 0x80070103"
You experience this problem even if you have sufficient hard disk space to install Windows Vista.
This problem occurs if the active partition on the computer is a hidden partition.
To install Windows Vista, the Windows Vista Setup program must put certain files on the active partition.
 However, if the active partition is hidden, the Windows Vista Setup program cannot locate this partition.
To resolve this problem, set the active partition to a partition type that is not hidden. For example, set the active partition to type 0x7. To do this, follow these steps.
Please continue here
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928232
Hope it assists
Regards Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 35297007
OK I tried your suggestion however nothing was listed in the window. See screen shot attached.

Thanks
Window.png
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35303577
This is not an error that windows setup throws up when you begin setup.
But looks odd for sure, fasinating, I have never seen this before.
I's a snapshot of the disc manager showing not much at all.
Do you have the permissons to view it in Disk Management?
can you see the C drive in My Computer?
Is your partition hidden? encrypted? Dynamic?
Any Group Policies in place?
And that then begs some details such as is this a work computer or at home?
Anything you shed here?

disc-manager.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 35314686
There are your standard default (SBS) group policies. This is a Work PC that has Windows Vista Business. Everything is running fine and you can install any software on it. Its just this stupid upgrade.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35329749
I dont know sorry, why your disc manager doesnt show your partition maybe how your viewing it.. but I do feel that until your windows can see the windows partition setup wont either.
You answered one question>it's a work PC.
Onething I do know>
Vista Business upgrade path to windows 7 is windows 7 BUSINESS not windows 7 Ultimate
Supported upgrade paths>
Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 or SP2 -> Windows 7 Home Premium
Windows Vista Business SP1 or SP2 -> Windows 7 Professional
Windows Vista Ultimate SP1 or SP2 -> Windows 7 Ultimate

Regards to>
Partitions on basic disks added to the system do not appear in the Disk Management volume list view.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771775.aspx#BKMK_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 35343910
I really don't want to do a fresh install, however if I need to then I will. As for the upgrade itself I have upgraded graded Windows XP pro to Windows 7 Ultimate. I have also upgraded (2) PC from Vista Business to Windows 7 Ultimate.

I am just so clueless as to why this machine is giving me issues? Any other suggestion would be so helpful

Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35349973
Is the hard disc on this system the original ?
Is it a DEL or HP OEM?
I'd focus on why the disc manager doesnt see the C drive partition.
I believe until you solve this the setup will not see the partition either.
The link I provided gives some troubleshooting.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771775.aspx#BKMK_1
Take this one>
A dynamic disk's status is Foreign.
Cause:  The Foreign status occurs when you move a dynamic disk to the local computer from another computer running Windows 2000, Windows XP Professional, Windows XP 64-Bit Edition, or the Windows Server 2003 operating systems. A warning icon appears on disks that display the Foreign status.
Solution:  Add the disk to your computer's system configuration so that you can access data on the disk.
To add a disk to your computer's system configuration, import the foreign disk (right-click the disk and then click Import Foreign Disks). Any existing volumes on the foreign disk become visible and accessible when you import the disk.
If it's group policy or limited account UAC controls  imaged disc (work PC)
I dont really know in this instance.
Did you see the C partition ok in the other upgrades?
Find a commonolgy and anomalies between this upgrade and the previous.
The error you have is not enough space. And a foreign disc.
Please try resolving this problem first.
Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 35368714
Merete: It is the original Hard drive, however a couple months back the DELL representative replaced the mother board.

you are correct when I go into the disc manager it does not see the C drive. I have run check disk reports and everything came back good. I do however see the C: under my computer. and I can access everything on the C drive. I can also install any other program other than Windows 7 on the machine. I had to remove an old copy of Office XP and then I reinstalled it and everything installed correctly.

0