Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel formula assistance - Need to split data in cells

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a column with the following info:

WASHINGTON, GEORGE M 034562           55195929
OBAMA, BARACK H 073476           55195937
BUSH, GEORGE 290334           55195945
KENNEDY, JOHN F 289573           55195952
NIXON, ROBERT 295735           55195960
DOE, JOHN O 234540          55195978
PACINO, AL BUNDY 176439           55195906
STARK IV, TONY W 067600           55195994
CAPONE, AL 024325           5519600D
and so on...

As you can see some of the names have commas, some have initials, some have periods INSTEAD of commas. All I need is a formula that can extract in COLUMN B, just the name WITHOUT the numbers at the end. So my result in COLUMN B should look like:

WASHINGTON, GEORGE M
OBAMA, BARACK H
BUSH, GEORGE
KENNEDY, JOHN F
NIXON, ROBERT
DOE, JOHN O
PACINO, AL BUNDY
STARK IV, TONY W
CAPONE, AL

Thanks so much, in advance!

-JJr.
0
Comment
Question by:bpatton_psr
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 252 total points
ID: 35132747
You could extract everything before the first digit, i.e. in B2

=TRIM(LEFT(A2,MIN(FIND({0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9},A2&1234567890))-1))

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:McOz
McOz earned 248 total points
ID: 35132766
It looks as if there are the same number of "number characters" after each name - if this is the case throughout, you could get by it simply by putting this formula in column B:

=TRIM(SUBSTITUTE(A1,RIGHT(A1,25),""))

Cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bpatton_psr
ID: 35132803
Excellent, thanks!!
0