Solved

Access Forms Jumping Monitors

Posted on 2011-03-14
8
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I currently have an access DB where forms are jumping from one monitor to a second monitor without code making it happen. Basically the as the user navigates through the forms the forms jump from one to the other. I need to know if you can assign a default monitor for all forms to open in?
0
Comment
Question by:vadao
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ErezMor
ID: 35133653
handling of monitors/displays is handled solely by the operating system, and any setting should be done there. access doesnt have any "knowledge" of where (and if) it's forms are being displayed
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 35138414
 As ErezMor has said, it's really out of your control.  You can do a move on the main Access window and control it after the fact, but that's about it.  Everything else is under OS control.

  Because the dula-monitor functionaility in XP and up is poor, there are a multitude of 3rd party apps to control dual monitor setups and where and how applications appear.

  No points here please...

JimD.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35138943
What version of Office?
What version of Windows?

Many interface design elements and settings have changed with regard to what a "Window" really is and how it behaves:
(Tabbed documents in Access 2007, Win 7 graphic options, ...etc)

Like Jim, I know that "Dual Monitor" support can be done in many different ways, so you will have to take a close look at what technology your are using to manage this.

My guess is that your utility may "sense" when more than x number of windows are open, then automatically moves any other windows to the other monitor...?

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:vadao
ID: 35139947
OS=Vista
Office=2007

The problem is that it only moves certain windows from 1 monitor to the other.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35140548
Not sure, again, what technology are you using to mange the dual monitors...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vadao
ID: 35143745
The integrated graphic from Intel. Laptop is HP 6930p.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
ID: 35144362
Then unless another Expert chimes in on this, I suggest you contact HP on this directly
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35281523
What was the solution?
0