Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

excel 2010

Posted on 2011-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have excel 2010, and i am messing with an excel spreadsheet created in excel 2003 ( don't know if that matters )
whoever made this spreadsheet, made a series in a chart. and now the person that uses the chart wants to change all the dates from 2010 to 2011.
is there a way to do this without going to each entry on the chart - what i mean is there like a global change?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 664 total points
ID: 35132782
Hello,

could you upload a spreadsheet with the same chart and some dummy sample data? It is not quite clear where the change needs to occur. It could be in the source data, in the series definition, etc.

In order to answer your question, I'd need to see your chart.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
redrumkev earned 668 total points
ID: 35132807
JeffBeall,

Do all of these charts just have the date or is there other text with, such as:

2010 Sales Numbers or
Regional Count 2010 By Dealer

Can you post the file?

Kevin
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35132893
I also don't know how your sheet/chart looks like but if you have a simple chart like the attached example and want to change 2010 for 2011 on your chart axis labels, just select the range where you have your dates and make a Find and Replace (Ctrl+H) finding 2010 and replacing for 2011.

jppinto
Capturar.JPG
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:jppinto
jppinto earned 668 total points
ID: 35132931
On my previous image, I putted "Replace with: 2010" by mistake! It should be "Replace with: 2011", like on this new image.

jppinto
Capturar.JPG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 35134114
i can't believe i didn't think about replace! I think that will work. I'll use ippinto's answer - but thanks for trying teylyn and redrumkev
0