[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PC Crash from getting too hot

Posted on 2011-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
yesterday my PC shut itself off once, and like a dumb A#$, I just restarted it thinking it wasn't plugged in properly so it probably just died from low battery.  (I had external speakers plugged into it and was listening to music on it while I was doing other things in the office).   It rebooted fine, but then crashed again.  It now will not even turn on.  (I have removed battery for 30+ minutes then re-installed battery and tried again and still nothing).  My question is I guess two-fold 1) I noticed it seemed to be running hot lately, if anyone was to take a stab in the dark, do you think that may have been the issue  2) If that was the issue, what is the prognosis?  Have I lost any data not backed up?  The PC was approximately 2 yrs old, is it worth it to have it fixed or should I just invest in a new one?
0
Comment
Question by:MsSherryG
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:CHutchins
CHutchins earned 900 total points
ID: 35132825
1 Yes that is most likely the issue.  Somethign has probably fried.  2 It is most likely dead 3 it depends your HDD may be fine and would just need to be pulled out and you could be good to go.. As for if its worth havign it repaired really depends on the machine.  
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 900 total points
ID: 35132841
You can take your hard disk out and attach it to another computer.  You don't specify what type of laptop there is but you can find adapters/cables/enclosures to do the attaching for the hard disk from computer dealers/stores.

That will get your data back.

As for fixing that depends on what went wrong.  Could be anything from power supply/battery, motherboard, clogged vents, broken fans etc etc.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Tekyguy
Tekyguy earned 200 total points
ID: 35132956
Get out a can of Air, and blast those dust bunnies out of the vents!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MsSherryG
ID: 35133029
Thanks everyone... appreciate the quick response and input  (and especially Tekyguy for the witty advice... :)
0