[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Certificates

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I know this has been covered but I am really confused. We currently have an Exchange 2003 server that uses OWA. I have an SSL certificate with GoDaddy for mail.domain.com. We are in the process of upgrading to exchange 2010. Everything I read talks about creating a new certificate with:
mail.domain.com
autodiscover.domain.com
internalservername.internaldomain.local
internalservername

Can I not simply use the existing Cert? Not that it's a lot of money, but we have a current cert with godaddy that won't expire for 2 years. Do I really need to purchase a new one because we're upgrading our server?

If I have to create a new cert that will mean there are 2 certificates with mail.domain.com out there. Is that allowed? Stupid question I am sure....but I really don't know.

Thanks in advance.


0
Comment
Question by:clifford_m71
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 35132821
No - you can't use the existing certificate - you need a SAN / UCC cert for Exchange and Exchange 2003 is only a Single Name Certificate.

GoDaddy are about the cheapest place to get a certificate, or you can find a GoDaddy reseller account and get them slightly cheaper.

Don't worry about the existence of 2 certificates - if your old server is not alive - then the cert isn't active, so it is not a problem.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35132824
Exchange 2010 uses autodiscover whereas Exchange 2003 does not.  So you need an autodiscover.domainname.com.

Now, if you use autodiscover.domainname.com as your OWA address and create an internal forward lookup zone for autodiscover.domainname.com then in theory you could get away without a SAN/UCC certificate, but honestly for the sake of $69 is it really worth the hassle?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:clifford_m71
ID: 35138248
New Cert it is....thanks for the info.
0