Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SNMP & HTTPS

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to verify the SNMP and HTTPS is being allowed to move around the network of a particular client, but how/what tools are available to test?

I spoke with somone who mentioned that if I was able to go out to my banking institution website and was able to login, then HTTPS is working properly, Is this true?  Is there another way to test HTTPS?

Also, How do I test SNMP and verify that it's working properly?
0
Comment
Question by:vulture714
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:imewes
ID: 35136278
A tool for checking snmp with windows can be found here
http://www.wtcs.org/snmp4tpc/getif.htm

with linux machines "snmp-tools" and especially snmpwalk are your friends.

You can check if https is allowed when you open a console/terminal and type in
telnet <IP of HOST> 443 - when https is not allowed you should get a timeout/connection refused.
Or you just type
https://<URL-of-CLIENT> into  a broser :-)

Inga
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RouterRat
ID: 35137456
Another easier way;

Download Nmap, (sweetiest lightest tool for a networker) from http://nmap.org/ 
and then just put the IP of the client you want to test.

Nmap will try to make connections to all ports and if it works it gives you a report what ports are open.
I am pretty sure you may even will discover some more open ports on your clients and secure them too.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
surbabu140977 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35137602
Your friend is right, if any banking site is working fine, you are done for https.

snmp, will be a bit tricky. No one will open snmp access for you. Install nmap and scan the target. If port 162 is open, you will see that in the list.

If you are in linux OS, the snmpwalk command will test for snmp or if you are in windows the below link is the replication of linux/unix snmpwalk in windows. (http://www.elifulkerson.com/articles/net-snmp-windows-binary-unofficial.php).

Please remember, snmp will be blocked by default for any host i.e no one is allowed to snmp-poll for a target unless authorized by an ACL. If you open snmp for anything, you know everything.

Best,

0