Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dynamic JS form fields with arbitrary add and remove

Posted on 2011-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I'm looking for some javascript to drive a dynamic portion of a POST form.  I'm using PHP and smarty for templating, and I need to be able to submit an arbitrary number of attribute id/name/value tuples along with the form, so am looking to use input arrays.  The attribute id/name list is pre-defined.  Most of what I've found so far is geared towards adding/removing input fields sequentially, but I need something slightly different.

Once the add button is clicked, the script should append another tr section to the div using the data in the input fields addAttrName and addAttrValue (these fields are ignored on form submit).  A non-zero addAttrName id and a non-null addAttrValue are required, and all data being added to the tr should be properly escaped, but other that that, there's not much in the way of restrictions (i.e. attribute name/ids may occur more than once, and the input arrays can also be empty/undefined).

I also need the ability to remove individual elements from the input array (ie onclick event for the delete button for each row).

I'd prefer not to use external JS frameworks if possible, but any help is appreciated.  Here's the relevant portion of my HTML with a snippet of smarty to illustrate the structure:

// PAGE AND TABLE SETUP

// OTHER FORM FIELDS

<div id='otherAttributes'>
	<tr>
		<th>Attribute</th>
		<th>Value</th>
		<th>Action</th>
	</tr>
	{foreach from=$attrs item=tuple}
	<tr>
		<input type="hidden" name="attrIds[]" value="{$tuple.id}" />
		<input type="hidden" name="attrValues[]" value="{$tuple.value|escape:'html'}" />
		<td>{$tuple.name|escape:'html'}</td>
		<td>{$tuple.value|escape:'html'}</td>
		<td><button type="button" onclick="">Delete</button></td>
	</tr>
	{/foreach}
</div>
	<tr>
		<td>
			<select name="addAttrName">
				<option value="0">Select an Attribute</option>
				<option value="1">attribute1</option>
				<option value="2">attribute2</option>
				<option value="3">attribute3</option>
			</select>
		</td>
		<td><input type="text" name="addAttrValue /></td>
		<td><button type="button" onclick="">Add</button></td>
	</tr>

// PAGE AND TABLE FOOTER

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:group0
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Proculopsis earned 2000 total points
ID: 35135583

You could refactor it to be non-jQuery:

<html>
<head>
<title>http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/Q_26886354.html</title>
<script src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.5/jquery.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script>

$(document).ready(function() {
  $(".delete").click( del );
});

function add() {
  var clone = $(".clone-me").clone();
  clone.removeClass("clone-me").show();
  $(".tuple-name", clone).text( $("#addAttrName").val() );
  $(".tuple-value", clone).text( $("#addAttrValue").val() );
  $(".delete", clone).bind( "click", del );
  $(".clone-me").before(clone);
}

function del() {
  $(this).closest("tr").remove();
}

</script>
</head>
<body>

<table>
	<tr>
		<th>Attribute</th>
		<th>Value</th>
		<th>Action</th>
	</tr>

	<tr>
		<input type="hidden" name="attrIds[]" value="{$tuple.id}" />
		<input type="hidden" name="attrValues[]" value="{$tuple.value|escape:'html'}" />
		<td class="tuple-name">{$tuple.name|escape:'html'}</td>
		<td class="tuple-value">{$tuple.value|escape:'html'}</td>
		<td><button class="delete" type="button">Delete</button></td>
	</tr>

	<tr class="clone-me" style="display: none;">
		<input type="hidden" name="attrIds[]" value="{$tuple.id}" />
		<input type="hidden" name="attrValues[]" value="{$tuple.value|escape:'html'}" />
		<td class="tuple-name">{$tuple.name|escape:'html'}</td>
		<td class="tuple-value">{$tuple.value|escape:'html'}</td>
		<td><button class="delete" type="button">Delete</button></td>
	</tr>

	<tr>
		<td>
			<select id="addAttrName" name="addAttrName">
				<option value="0">Select an Attribute</option>
				<option value="1">attribute1</option>
				<option value="2">attribute2</option>
				<option value="3">attribute3</option>
			</select>
		</td>
		<td><input type="text" id="addAttrValue" name="addAttrValue" /></td>
		<td><button type="button" onclick="add()">Add</button></td>
	</tr>
</table>


</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Maverick_Cool
ID: 35136188
you also use plain javascript:
domobject.createElement()
domobject.appendElement()
domobject.removeElement()
aftering creating the element you can specify its attributes also like id,.. and other custom attributes too.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:group0
ID: 35140882
Thanks, I'll check this out and see if this works.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:group0
ID: 35141711
@Proculopsis, this way seems relatively clean, however the dynamically inserted form fields don't end up in the final POST request for some reason, although I can see the new tr's are added properly when viewing the page with Firebug.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:group0
ID: 35142703
Figured this out, apparently opening the form tag immediately inside the table prevents the DOM from getting refreshed properly by jQuery.  Moving the form tag outside of the table makes it work perfectly.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:group0
ID: 35142785
Great example, thanks for the help!
0