Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Content filter still blocking domail after Set-ContentFilterConfig -BypassedSenderDomains command

Posted on 2011-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I had issues with microsoft content filter blocking gmail domain after install and SCL set to reject at 5.  ran Set-ContentFilterConfig -BypassedSenderDomains gmail.com in excmdshell.  It worked.  After a filter update it blocked it again... i tried it again with no luck.  Now only replies from gmail work and contacts with gmail are allowed in.  The rest of gmail address are being rejected by content filter.  Any ideas? also does anyone have a cmd that will let me see all content bypassed item?
0
Comment
Question by:alltechdenny
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 35133581
Take a look here,
SCL ratings are a little picky but this site does a good job at explaining how to set this up:
http://www.allspammedup.com/2008/12/how-to-protect-exchange-server-2007-with-content-filtering/
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alltechdenny
ID: 35133680
I am very familiar with IMF and anti-spam in exchange.  This is the first time I have had this issue.  I have added gmail.com to not blocked custom words which should bring any gmail content to an scl rating of 0 regardless of content filter settings.  Still no luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bubearjr
ID: 35478593
I am having this issue as well, very annoying,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alltechdenny
ID: 35478946
I am still having issues.  I had to back scl to 7 and quarintine 6 to a mailbox.  After a bit not false positives in mailbox so I bumped SCL to 6.  blocking strange stuff... gmail originating from blackberrys and its letting the word pharmacy through on the subject line.  Im going to shop aftermarket blacklist and spam list..
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bubearjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 35479298
I went with untangle which is great (and free) however i am not sure about how spam based NDRs work which is huge for us.
0