[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

EVA 8400 SAN and VM performance

Posted on 2011-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have 6 terabytes of LUN space allocated to me from a EVA 8400 and 4 VM hosts

I expect to start with 60 virtual systems averaging around 30-50GB each, but I'm going to have 3-4 very large systems as well up to 500gb in total disk space.  

Will three 2 Terabyte LUNS with 8bit block sizes averaging 15-25 small systems plus 1 mega system each be feasible contention wise?  I expect the large systems to be QA related SQL databases and standard file servers and the small systems to be 80% file/web servers and 20% SQL databases.
0
Comment
Question by:Marketing_Insists
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:droyden
ID: 35133214
Do you know the IOPS that the "mega" system will be using? is it mostly read or mostly write, or a mixture? if its a vendor supplied application I would get there advice on it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35133375
Which one of these connections are you utilizing.

Fibre Channel, iSCSI, FCoE, and Direct Connect
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 35133628
You may want to split disk groups to keep the raid seperate for the higher iops VMs. From there just setup the vdisks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 35133636
We will be using Fiber channel

IOPS for the mega system is unknown.  A congestion threshold could be implemented for the mega systems, as they would not be critical/production systems.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cdjc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35135091
For database server virtualization, a good rule of thumb to keep in mind is that ideally, for maximum performance, and to prevent Storage I/O contention issues, you may want to ensure that each DB filesystem and Log filesystem gets their own LUN/Datastore/VMDK.

Also, plan to keep between 20-30% of space in each datastore free if you are using backup/restore products that take advantage of VMware's vStorage API's (i.e.: Veeam Backup & Recovery 5, Quest vRanger Pro 5, IBM TSM 6.2, etc.)

0