Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web development with Delphi

Posted on 2011-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,063 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hello.

I have programmed in Delphi VCL for many years developing win32 applications.  And now I would like to develop to web using a RAD tool too.  Since I know delphi I ask :

1) What Delphi offers to acomplish fast and robust web development, with high productivity ?

2) What additional knowledges are necessary for use that technology ?

3) Please inform Sites, Books,Forums, etc  especific for this type of development,
from beginner to advanced...


Best Regards.
Artur
0
Comment
Question by:artur_dietrich
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ebob42
ebob42 earned 60 total points
ID: 35133158
1 - IntraWeb, also known as VCL for the Web

2 - some database access knowledge won't hurt

3 - some documentation, includng a book that I wrote (search for Delphi XE IntraWeb XI development essentials).
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 90 total points
ID: 35134095

You can also consider using Delphi Prism

And Dr Bob's for a simple example

http://www.drbob42.com/examines/examinB1.htm

also check out this sample

http://cc.embarcadero.com/item/27770
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Thommy
Thommy earned 60 total points
ID: 35135748
I suggest using Delphi Prism XE

Have a look at these FAQs to learn about it...

Delphi Prism XE Frequently Asked Questions
http://www.iterabilis.it/pdf/Delphi_Prism_XE_FAQ.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:artur_dietrich
ID: 35138493
Tx for all. I will compare the two solutions. Best Regards. Artur
0