[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VNC access using DDNS - if http://lalalala.dyndns.org:8080/ is my router and 192.168.1.100 server - what goes in for VMC?

Posted on 2011-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
1,351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Ive tried a few combinations and Im not getting anywhere.

What the full string?

VNC - works on this
192.168.1.100  
Router work on this.
http://lalalala.dyndns.org:8080

Externally how can I VNC - whats the setting / string?


0
Comment
Question by:fcek
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Hutchinson
Rob Hutchinson earned 800 total points
ID: 35133472
Maybe try the VNC Personal Edition using the One-Port HTTP & VNC feature?
http://www.realvnc.com/products/personal/index.html

You can email their support first to see if this will resolve the problem.

Quote:
"One-Port HTTP & VNC
One-Port HTTP & VNC allows VNC Server to serve VNC Viewer for Java and VNC sessions through a single TCP port, simplifying NAT and firewall configuration."
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sshah254
sshah254 earned 400 total points
ID: 35133526
I believe VNC uses Ports 590x (5900 for display 0, 5901 for display 1, etc.).

All you should need to do is forward port 5900 from your router to 192.168.1.100.

Sandip
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:brettkm
brettkm earned 400 total points
ID: 35133546
You need to forward the port used by VNC to the VNC server computer.  Default port is 5900.  It would be wise to change this port though.

Once the port has been forwarded, use a VNCViewer program with lalalala.dyndns.org as the hostname and that should be it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35133769


Sorry to explain better ........ I can VNC internally on the LAN

Im a N00b.

to vnc from outside ........
   
Is it?
 
http://lalalala.dyndns.org:192.168.1.100 

or is it ...... ?

http://lalalala.dyndns.org>:<>~:_192.168.1.100

Whats the string.

All that port forwarding is done.

This question is easier than you think :-)



0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35133770


Or whats the URL should I say?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 35133897
doesn't use a url just lalala.dyndns.org unless you are using a web client then http://lalala.dyndns.org 
check your portforwarding at http://www.portforward.com
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Hutchinson
Rob Hutchinson earned 800 total points
ID: 35133980
Here's an article by VNC support that mentions the same thing brettkm says:

http://www.realvnc.com/support/portforward.html
0