Solved

Print Spooler keeps stopping in Citrix Presentation Server 4.5.

Posted on 2011-03-14
6
1,775 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are running Citrix Presentation Server 4.5 on a WIN2K3 server.   The server's Print Spooler service keeps stopping and we have no idea of what's going on.  

What can we do to troubleshoot?

Please advise.

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 300 total points
ID: 35133509
Have you checked the System Event Log yet?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35133518
You can reset the spooler queue this way:

net stop spooler
del C:\Windows\System32\Spool\Printers\*
net start spooler 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:BLipman
BLipman earned 100 total points
ID: 35133841
Go into your Printers applet in the Control Panel, go into Print Server Properties and make sure you are logging print jobs to the event viewer.  Now, correlate the spooler crashes to the user (and therefore the printer) that was used right before the spooler crash.  9 times out of 10 your are dealing with a driver that is not TS/CTX compatible and this will lead you to finding it.  While you are in the Print Server Properties, click the Drivers tab and look for any "Version 2" NT/Kernel Mode Drivers, those should not be used on an OS newer than NT.  

If you don't have many 3rd party drivers on the system, you can have test jobs fired off at each printer that autocreates until the spooler dies.  Or, remove all drivers, load them back one by one until you find the offending driver.  

Regardless, it is almost always a bad driver that does this.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35134535
Another thing to check is, when it stops, is there anything in the spooler queue folder:

C:\Windows\System32\Spool\Printers\*


0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:basraj
basraj earned 100 total points
ID: 35179320
Use this stress printer tool to identify if your driver is good or bad by virtually applying load to it. If the test fails, you may have to reinstall the driver or replicate it from a working server

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX109374
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 35351518
Thanks everyone.
0