Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL - Query Help - Convert Varchar to numeric / decimal(10,2)

Posted on 2011-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Team,

I have 2 columns, Waittime & Sessiontime - both are Varchar(255)

it has values like 1.23545578. I have cross checked the entire table. It doesnt have any non-numeric value.

How can I limit the value to decimal(10,2).

When I cast the column as decimal, it throws "Error converting data type varchar to numeric."

Pls help
0
Comment
Question by:davidi1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 35133533
use
ROUND(coulumnName, 1)
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
tigin44 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35133552
sory I missed a point... try this

ROUND(CAST(coulumnName AS FLOAT), 2)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:davidi1
ID: 35133554
Bingo. Thank you
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sshah254
ID: 35133563
try convert(decimal(10,2), waittime)

Ss
0