Solved

Expected '}' JScript Compilation Error on JRE 1.6 Web applications

Posted on 2011-03-14
11
2,134 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We recently upgraded the JDK on our Oracle Servers to JDK 1.6 update 13. At the same time, we upgraded our client's JRE version to 1.6 update 13 or 14 depending on system configuration. Either way, both versions of JRE experience a JScript Compilation Error in IE 7 and 8 when launching Oracle and other Web-based JRE applications when the JRE Network settings are set to "User Browser Settings". We are able to stop this error from appearing by specifying a proxy server or using "Direct Connection"; however, half of our users have laptops, so this may break things if they are off-site not using VPN.

Any ideas on either how to suppress the JScript Compilation Error message or how to resolve the issue all together? Expected '}' Error
0
Comment
Question by:enggarmin
11 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35133699
That's a JavaScript error. It has nothing to do with java or your jre
0
 

Author Comment

by:enggarmin
ID: 35133804
No changes were made to the clients other than JRE version. We have other applications that use JRE that were not changed and the message didn't show up until we upgraded to JRE 1.6 update 13.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35134372
That's still a Jscript (Microsofts's javascript) error and I'm on JAVA 6 update 24 which is the current one.  Interesting that I get an error from Microsoft's 'jreCheck' when I checked my version on http://www.java.com/en/ .  But when I clicked 'no' to let it run, it worked.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:enggarmin
ID: 35138060
I also tried this on a system with 1.6 update 24. While on our Internal network, I received the "Expected '}'" error. I clicked OK, and 2-3 minutes later the applets loaded. While off our network, with a direct connection to the Internet, no errors were shown and the applets opened almost immediately.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gordon_vt02
ID: 35138146
From the looks of things you're either missing a closing '}' in one of the Javascript files or there's something like an extra comma floating around at the end of an array.  Can you open the app without a problem in Firefox or Chrome, or do they give you errors as well?  If you can find a JavaScript debugger for IE, that might be the best way to handle it.  That way you can figure out where the script is dying.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enggarmin
ID: 35194841
I used the built in Script Debugger in IE and I never caught an error in any of the scripts that were being called.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
gordon_vt02 earned 500 total points
ID: 35198603
There's a bug report about a similar problem with an expected ';' error.  It might be an issue with the proxy configuration script.  Do you have a .pac file configured in your network settings?  If you do, try turning that off (copy the location first) and see if it works then.  If that fixes it, check the .pac script and make sure it isn't missing a '}' somewhere.  Apparently newer versions of the JRE convert all newlines in that file to spaces when interpreting it which may be what prevents the file from being interpreted correctly.  More details in the bug report:

http://bugs.sun.com/view_bug.do?bug_id=6780968

The report indicates closed, not reproducible so I don't know if its been fixed in a recent version.  Sounds like it hasn't since you're still experiencing the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enggarmin
ID: 35215744
After reading the Sun bug article, I began looking at our wpad.dat file. The first line of the script is an If statement with an {. The next line is a comment. If JRE is processing this file as it sounds, then the comment on the second line will essentially comment out the rest of the script when JRE removes the line breaks and makes a 1 line script. We are currently looking to add end comments to each comment in the script to see if that addresses the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enggarmin
ID: 35215802
Correction, the first line is the start of the function, not an if statement.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gordon_vt02
ID: 35218434
Ouch.  Yep, that would definitely do it.  Not sure why Sun decided it would be a good idea to remove newlines....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:enggarmin
ID: 35393474
Finally was able to test this on our live proxy servers. I am now prompted for proxy credentials on www.java.com when i try to check my version. Also, our Java based apps are working like a charm.
0