?
Solved

How can I export data with excel 2010

Posted on 2011-03-14
9
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi i need to export some data but I need a username and a password to log in. Can I export my data with a other vehicule than excel and after go get it with excel or does it exist a way to do it with excel? Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:sharkyboy
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 50
ID: 35133669
Hello,

do you want to export data from Excel to somewhere else? Or do you want to export data from <somewhere> to Excel?

Please provide a few more details about the scenario. What system requires a password?

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharkyboy
ID: 35133687
I need some data from a web site ...www.ivolatility.com, it's free but I need to login before, I read before than excel cannot export data with a login but I was asking if I can export these data with a other program then go get it with excel after ? Thank you
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tpl415
ID: 35133702
You could export it to a text file and then import it into excel, I believe in that address I posted above there is a little guide for this.  
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 35133705
Hello,

when you click the Data ribbon and then the button "From Web", you can connect to the web site, log in and export data into Excel. It is probably possible to automate these steps with a macro that will enter your credentials when establishing the connection.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharkyboy
ID: 35133712
yeah but what I have to write on this macro...this is what I need
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 35133754
That will very much depend on how the web site is structured and how the data can be accessed.

See this article from Tech Republic  http://www.techrepublic.com/article/pull-data-into-microsoft-excel-with-web-queries/6115870

Also, read the comment in that article: http://www.techrepublic.com/forum/discussions/5-200975-2649824?tag=discussion-asset-thread

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharkyboy
ID: 35133906
Can I write a vba code macro for a web query which will allow me to access these websites
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 35133982
The normal approach is to create the query manually (as outlined in the article linked to above) and then use VBA to refresh and parametrise the query.

Building the query from scratch requires knowledge of the exact structure of the web site you want to query. Unless you have that background information, you don't have a starting point.

Here is code to create a web query with VBA from scratch for a Yahoo site. http://www.java2s.com/Code/VBA-Excel-Access-Word/Access/BuildingaNewWebQuerywithVBA.htm

0