[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

overflow: scroll not working in  IE

Posted on 2011-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have this DIV, and it work only in Chrome and Firefox, in IE the scrolls is not working, the content expends more then 960px the width.

Here is the DIV that i put in

div#abc {      max-width: 960px;
      
      overflow: scroll;

      
      
}
0
Comment
Question by:mt1845
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Brady earned 2000 total points
ID: 35134093
change it to "overflow:auto";

and it should automatically scroll once it goes over the 960px width.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mark Brady
ID: 35134100
Actually I think it is automatically by default set as "auto so you could remove that line altogether.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 35134438
What mode is IE rendering the page in? That feature requires "standards mode" of IE7 or newer. (If you don't know how to check that, please post a link to an example page.)


> Actually I think it is automatically by default set as "auto so you could remove that line altogether.

No. The default value of the "overflow" property is "visible" for most elements, including <div>s.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mt1845
ID: 35134897
I tried to put "overflow:auto"; its not working
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwkd
ID: 35139744
try overflow-y:scroll;
and/or
overflow-x:scroll;


and test it also in quirks mode by replacing your doctype with something like this

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC>

..after you changed to quirks it should work in ie7
(ie6 doesn't work at all i believe)



0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwkd
ID: 35139764
0