Solved

Removing Custom Toolbar from Add-ins tab in Access 2010

Posted on 2011-03-14
13
1,402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I had a Microsoft Access 2003 Application with custom menu bar - tool bar & context menu.
They were created via UI in Access 2003 (right clicking hte menu and selecting Customize)

After upgrading this database to Access 2010, the menubar and toolbar is added to Add-Ins Tab.
How can I remove them?

thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:MnInShdw
13 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 35133762
Just curious as to why you would want to -if they are your custom menus?

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35133821
Uncheck the Show Tab - right click over Add-Ins ... see image

mx
Capture1.gif
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MnInShdw
ID: 35134090
They're not my custom menu and toolbar anymore.
After upgrading this access file, I have removed Access Ribbon and added my own customized ribbon.
See the image bellow.

Your solution hides them not removing them.
If they are hidden and not removed, any user of the application can check this option to show them again ,
which clicking them may show some errors (the macro doesn't exist) or may cause other problems.

many thanks for any other suggestion.

 Ribbon
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35134124
"If they are hidden and not removed, any user of the application can check this option to show them again "

Well ... not sure you can remove it. Should be a way.  But re:

"If they are hidden and not removed, any user of the application can check this option to show them again "

If you hide the File tab, then user cannot get to those options ...

mx
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 35134148
the easiest way is, in Access 2003,  remove the customized tool bars before converting/upgrading  to A2010
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 35134291
It is possible too use DAO to work with the old command bars.

You can also try this to delete one:

Application.CommandBars("My Toolbar").Delete
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MnInShdw
ID: 35134414
DatabaseMX
I've actually removed Option from File tab.
and have used  ChangeProperty "AllowBypassKey", 1, False to bypass shift+double click on the file.

But you know there's a lot of ways to open it normally.
The users don't bother to go VB and play with it, because they know it's not their section.
But when there's a menu and a toolbar with familiar titles, they may try it.


capricorn1
I wish I had done it. But now that I'm on 2010, I'm not able to save it as a mdb file. I'm receiving an error telling me that the database is using some properties that prevent saving it as a 2000-2002 version.


TheHiTechCoach
Million thanks. It did the magic.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MnInShdw
ID: 35134426
Million thanks
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35134468
"I've actually removed Option from File tab."
Curious how you did that ...?

mx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MnInShdw
ID: 35134752

<backstage>
     <button idMso="FileSave" visible="false"/>
   <button idMso="SaveObjectAs" visible="false"/>
   <button idMso="FileSaveAsCurrentFileFormat" visible="false"/>
   <button idMso="FileOpen" visible="false"/>
   <button idMso="FileCloseDatabase" visible="false"/>
   <tab idMso ="TabInfo" visible="false"/>   
   <tab idMso ="TabRecent" visible="false"/>
   <tab idMso ="TabNew" visible="false"/>
   <tab idMso ="TabPrint" visible="false"/>
   <tab idMso ="TabShare" visible="false"/>
   <tab idMso ="TabHelp" visible="false"/>
   <button idMso="ApplicationOptionsDialog" visible="false"/>
   <button idMso="FileExit" visible="false"/>
  </backstage>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MnInShdw
ID: 35134823
Sorry, I forgot to add the explanation.

The line <button idMso="ApplicationOptionsDialog" visible="false"/> will hide options


You need to add a table UsysRibbons table.
If you need detailed
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MnInShdw
ID: 35134833
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MnInShdw
ID: 35134840
0