Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

References in Visual Basic Express 2008

Posted on 2011-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Why do I get <system cannot find reference specified> for the path in all of the references in a Visual Basic 2008 application?  I copied the project from another computer, but even the files that are in the same folder as the other computer show this as the path.  Also, I copied a project from a different computer and *didn't* have this problem.  In fact after copying a project from a different computer it resolved the path to the new location where the location was different AND the version of the .NET files on that computer weren't even the same and it worked.  So why do I have problem with this particular project?  I even deleted the references and re-selected them from the .net and the com list and still get this problem *AND* I tried specifying the reference paths and that didn't work either.  Also, I get kicked out of Visual Basic if I click on "Application Files" under the publish tab when in the troublesome project.
0
Comment
Question by:Declan_Basile
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chandan_Gowda
ID: 35133935
Sometimes reference's folder will not be included in the project. You have to manually include the project.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
LeDaouk earned 1500 total points
ID: 35137329
if you still have access on the old computer:
Enter to references and on each one change the option copy local to true and compile it, so the dll files needed will be copied to the debug folder, then copy the project to the new computer and try.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Declan_Basile
ID: 35138112
Now even the project on the old computer says "<system cannot find reference specified>" for every reference *AND* it says it can't find the output path "D:\MIS\TOM" when the Output path under "Compile" is set to "bin\Release".  Why is this happening?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Declan_Basile
ID: 35149646
Thanks for the idea.  All I had to do was re enter the output path to the same thing that it was already set to and build the application again.
0