Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unknown error message

Posted on 2011-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I'm running Win XP home edition SP3. My PC runs good ecept that the following error message keeps popping up and wants me to send it to Microsoft. Can anyone tell me what this error means?

szAppName : svchost.exe     szAppVer : 5.1.2600.5512     szModName : unknown
szModVer : 0.0.0.0     offset : 001a624b    

C:\DOCUME~1\Bill\LOCALS~1\Temp\WERdfa3.dir00\svchost.exe.mdmp
C:\DOCUME~1\Bill\LOCALS~1\Temp\WERdfa3.dir00\appcompat.txt
0
Comment
Question by:jlefave
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35133950
Details are often in this file

C:\DOCUME~1\Bill\LOCALS~1\Temp\WERdfa3.dir00\appcompat.txt

You can view it with any text editor and post it here.

When was the last time you did a virus scan?  Just asking...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35135698
or post the minidump from windows\minidumps
0