[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Have to restart printer spooler service every day in order to print

Posted on 2011-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
2,880 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Windows 2008 Standard TS which has approximately 5 users connected to it simultaneously. Their primary printer installed on this TS is installed on an SBS2008 server and then shared to the TS. Everyday the printing does not work. says there is an error with the spooler service. So i restart that service and the printing works, until the following day it appears again and i have to do this over and over etc.

I thoroughly search my event viewer and couldnt find anything relating to this except the following, which only occured once.
Faulting application splwow64.exe, version 6.0.6001.18000, time stamp 0x4791a2b0, faulting module ntdll.dll, version 6.0.6002.18327, time stamp 0x4cb74dd3, exception code 0xc0000374, fault offset 0x00000000000aca57, process id 0x2980, application start time 0x01cbdea97dd5109a.

i read somewhere that splwow64.exe has something to do with printing so maybe this is the problem??
0
Comment
Question by:CiaranDe
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35133874
Everytime I have come across this problem it's been down to incompatible or out of date printer drivers, that's the first thing I would do.

A lot of th drivers you can get from Microsoft Updates now (different from Windows Updates) see my guide here on how to do it: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/A_3236-Get-more-from-Windows-Updates.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:CiaranDe
ID: 35134259
The server is fully upto date with microsoft updates including searching online for them. as far as i know the newest drivers are in use as well as the printer was only installed a week or two ago with the newest drivers.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:coalnine
coalnine earned 1000 total points
ID: 35138941
As a troubleshooting measure, delete the printer and the drivers from the server. Then install locally. See if the problem comes back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CiaranDe
ID: 35162769
more solutions/ideas please...
0
 

Author Comment

by:CiaranDe
ID: 35177145
i just found an error in the logs relating to this issue:

The document Commercial Invoice.xls, owned by Adam, failed to print on printer Brother HL-5380DN. Try to print the document again, or restart the print spooler.
Data type: NT EMF 1.008. Size of the spool file in bytes: 64744. Number of bytes printed: 64672. Total number of pages in the document: 3. Number of pages printed: 3. Client computer: TERMINAL. Win32 error code returned by the print processor: 997. Overlapped I/O operation is in progress.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CiaranDe
ID: 35177505
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CiaranDe
ID: 35177847
.
0