Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shutting down both nodes of a 2003 cluster

Posted on 2011-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a 2 node Win2003 cluster that has a shared array.  I have to bring down both nodes in order to do a firmware upgrade on the shared array and would like to know the best way to go about this without confusing the cluster service.
0
Comment
Question by:Havasu2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 35133901
I would fail over all services to one node, then shutdown the unused node.  Then I'd take all services offline and finally stop the cluster service on the remaining node.  Then perform the upgrade.  (But it's been a while since I had to do such a procedure).
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1332 total points
ID: 35134099
i would agree with leew...you definitely don't want cluster resources accessing the array during firmware upgrade.   after it finishes, bring up the other node first.  you might end up having to reboot the one where the services were stopped, but should be fine after restarting both
0
 

Author Comment

by:Havasu2
ID: 35134284
I would think that if I bring the passive node down first, then the active-and bring the active node back up first, I'll be just fine.  Does anyone see any flaws with this plan?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1332 total points
ID: 35134351
That should be fine.
0