Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook and BCC

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to send some standard text  messages to members of a group in Outlook 2003

I am inserting all members of the group into the BCC box.

When the message arrives it does not show who the message is To: just shows empty.
Can anyone say how I get to recipient to show in the To: line.
Also in Outlook is there any way to show the recipients name eg Dear Tom,

Thanks for any help.
Regards

John
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:vervenetworks
vervenetworks earned 800 total points
ID: 35134016
Sounds like you are wanting to do a mail merge instead of a group email.  That's how to can program the Dear < >, and get the To: field properly set for each user.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sommerblink earned 1200 total points
ID: 35134168
You will want to follow this: http://blogs.office.com/b/microsoft-outlook/archive/2008/09/22/mail-merge-how-to-send-a-personalized-e-mail-to-many-people-at-once.aspx

BWT: You didn't specify which version of outlook you are using... so I hope that all the graphics in the above link apply to your setup.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 35136064
Many thanks for the excellent answers.
Regards
John
0