Solved

DNS Issue SBS 2008

Posted on 2011-03-14
21
752 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts,
I have an issue on a single SBS 2008 box.  The DNS is missing the
_site
_tcp_udp
ForestDnsZones
DomainDnsZones

Therefore i cant connext a new PC to the domain and also having majo logon slowness.
It had 2 NIC but i have diabled 1.  I have also tried to remove the forward and reverse lookup zones and add again with no luck.  I have also run Fix my Network and still no luck.

Can someone please tell me how to reinstall the DNS to create these zones.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:pressure1402
  • 9
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35134176
After you create the new forward zones run
IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS
IPCONFIG /REGISTERDNS
DCDIAG /FIX

watch the last one for errors.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 35134180
First and foremost, make sure the NIC has it's own IP address or 127.0.0.1 as the DNS server, there should be no other entries.

Once that's done, go in to the DNS console and rigt click on the forward lookup zone for your internal DNS, change the updates to Secure and Non-Secure.

Then in a command prompt run the following 5 commands:

IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS
IPCONFIG /REGISTERDNS
DCDIAG /FIX
NET STOP NETLOGON
NET START NETLOGON

Then check the DNS console, are the zones recreated?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pressure1402
ID: 35134294
Thanks for the quick responses but still no result.

Any other suggestions?????
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35134304
did you check the DNS zone updates?

Can you post the results from DCDIAG /FIX and also IPCONFIG /ALL
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35134339
Did you use the correct names when you created the new forward lookup zones?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pressure1402
ID: 35134354
Sorry can you claify what you mean by DNS zone updates.  I checked the zones and there still was only the 2 entries
Below are the results

Performing initial setup:
   Trying to find home server...
   Home Server = SERVER
   * Identified AD Forest.
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\SERVER
      Starting test: Connectivity
         The host ffc8fa9e-4e0b-45d9-8ebb-77708c6ee48a._msdcs.kedumba.local
         could not be resolved to an IP address. Check the DNS server, DHCP,
         server name, etc.
         ......................... SERVER failed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\SERVER
      Skipping all tests, because server SERVER is not responding to directory
      service requests.


   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test
         CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test
         CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : kedumba
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... kedumba passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... kedumba passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running enterprise tests on : kedumba.local
      Starting test: LocatorCheck
         ......................... kedumba.local passed test LocatorCheck
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... kedumba.local passed test Intersite


indows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : SERVER
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : kedumba.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : kedumba.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-81-FA-10-D2
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::963d:eda1:f08a:5981%10(Preferred)
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::f0f4:4023:399:e1b5%10(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.254(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : ::1
                                       127.0.0.1
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.254
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35134363
the zone updates, in the DNS console, right click the forward lookup zone and select properties, make sure the zone is set for secure and unsecure updates.

When you recreated the zone did you call it: kedumba.local?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pressure1402
ID: 35134380
Sorry yes i did set it to secore and non secure.

yes i called the zone kedumba.local

Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35134406
Please go to the network and sharing centre.
Select Manage Nework Connections, once the window opens press the ALT button to display the hidden menu's.

Goto Advanced and then Advanced Settings.

Make sure Local Area network is highlighted and that IPv4 is above IPv6 in both of the sections below.

Going back to the DNS console, right click the servername and select properties, under adapters select "only the following IP addresses" and make sure there is a check in 10.0.0.254 and fe80::963d:eda1:f08a:5981



0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35134421
Forgot to add, on the properties of the network card under TCP/IP v4 click advanced and under the DNS tab add kedumba.local to the "DNS Suffix for this connection)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pressure1402
ID: 35134537
Still no go unfortunately.
Do youthink i will have to reinstall SBS?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35134542
Issues like these are seldom serious enough to require a reinstall.

demazter is brilliant give him a moment to work it out.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35134545
No, its not that bad.

Did you cheeck all the settings above? Did you have to change any of them?

Now might be a good tine for a reboot.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35134551
Thanks Austin, you'll make me blush :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35134559
Pleasure watchin you work.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Deacil
ID: 35134586
Hi, I had a similar issue with 2008 R2.  I reinstalled 2008 R2 2 times, dcpromo 3 or 4 times.  Just went on and on.  The issue was 2008 was not setting up DNS completly so I had to manually add items.  PTR records, Name Servers, etc...

Here is a link that will show some of the items.

http://www.zdnetasia.com/install-a-dns-server-in-windows-server-2008-62040433.htm

My number 1 issue though was the PTR records.  When I tried to join a Windows 7 machine to the domain it would fail about 80% of the time unless I hard coded the Primary DNS on the workstation.  Once I got the PTR records configured it is 100%.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pressure1402
ID: 35134618
Thanks dematzer,
No idea why but they are there now,  i agree with Austin, brilliant.
Dont know why it took a little bit but it did.
Thanks Again for the quick response it saved me a lot of time
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35134624
Any time, glad to be of assistance ;)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35134645
For future reference if we had got to this stage and the zone was still empty after a reboot then do the following:

-> Delete the forward lookup zone in the DNS Console
-> Create the zone again, this time don't check the box to store it in Active Direcory
-> Open C:\Windows\System32\Config\Netlogon.dns in notepad
-> Copy the contents of this file
-> Open C:\Windows\System32\DNS\zonename
-> Past the contents of the netlogon.dns file in to the zonename file after the last ; (semicolon)
-> increment the serial number by 1
-> Save the file
-> Right click on the zone in the DNS console and select reload
-> IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS
-> IPCONFIG /REGISTERDNS
-> DCDIAG /FIX
-> NET STOP NETLOGON
-> NET START NETLOGON

This should completely rebuilt the zone.  If after this it's still empty then there is a problem with the DNS services and you will need to remove them and re-install them.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Deacil
ID: 35134750
demazter, i wish i found you and this info when I went through my painful experience.  this would have helped a lot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pressure1402
ID: 35177170
Great Help Thanks Again
0