Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS not lining up in IE 8

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I guess this is a common problem, getting things to work in IE.   i have a page that works fine in FF, but in IE it is not lining up.  

If you go to

http://www.nethealthinc.com/aad_dev/new2/Patient_add_qrs.aspx

you can see that it looks good in FF, but in IE 8, the right border of many of the items sticks out beyond where it should.  Looks like perhaps a padding issue, but I'm not sure.  Any pointers in the right direction would be appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:d2fox
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35134295
All I get is the login page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:d2fox
ID: 35134876
i think it works now...had to allow no login
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 35136375
It looks like it is the width="100%" on the <table> element that is causing it.
0