?
Solved

PIX 515E boot

Posted on 2011-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, i bought a PIX515E through ebay. It's powering on, but i cant connect to it through web interface or console (9600, 8, none, 1, none)....

could this PIX be wiped? no interface or IOS on it? How can i tell?
0
Comment
Question by:lurezero
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DonConsolio
DonConsolio earned 200 total points
ID: 35134390
Connect a serial console cable to a pc and connect a pc com settings 9600,n,8,1


http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_qanda_item09186a0080094874.shtml

Use a DB9 to DB9 null modem cable, available from most computer shops. Sometimes the Cisco Secure PIX Firewall ships with two DB9 to RJ-45 adapters. If you have these adapters, connect one to the Cisco Secure PIX Firewall, and the other to the serial port of your PC. Use a rollover cable (not a crossover cable) to connect between the two RJ-45 adapters. Set your HyperTerminal settings to N81, no flow control, 9600 baud. If you still have trouble, check your PC COM port configuration and verify it is setup and works properly. If you are confident everything else is setup properly, test it on a router or switch and see if you get a prompt there. Refer to the PIX documentation for your PIX software version for more information. From that page, select Installation Guide, and then select Installing Interface Cables for detailed diagrams and instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lurezero
ID: 35134500
I did that. I connected the rollover cable to 2 different computers > no luck
i also tried connecting a generic switch to it using 2 straight thru cables > no luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:lurezero
ID: 35134567
matter of fact, when i connect a patch cable from the Ethernet 1 interface to the switch, the link LED doesnt even come on...
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 900 total points
ID: 35134994
sounds like you bought yourself a doorstop if you can't even get anything on the console..
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 900 total points
ID: 35136265
So you don't even see anything on the console when the pix is booting?
And the other ethernet interfaces LED's also don't come on?

Then I have to second lrmoore, I'm afraid you have a DOA
0
 

Author Comment

by:lurezero
ID: 35137801
yeah, i contacted the seller and he apologized and asked me to return the unit. It was weird because the power LED turned solid green and the fan turned on. But the NICS and console did not turn on. Looking back they just seemed to be dead.

Good looking out. Thanks.
0