Solved

converion from png and rtf files to Microsoft visio

Posted on 2011-03-14
7
602 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I am utilizing EA (Enterprise Architecture ) to reverse engineering database schema model

EA generates a .png file or .rtf file

I want a way to convert these files to microsoft visio

I need help with it

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Greens8301
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Greens8301
ID: 35134494
If I can at lease convert .PNG and .RTF to PDF

I have a conversion software to convert to VSIO

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mbatuchic
ID: 35134755
Take a look at some free tools to convert .rtf files to ....

http://combine-rtf-files.winsite.com/

0
 

Author Comment

by:Greens8301
ID: 35134816

http://combine-rtf-files.winsite.com/

That site is seemed to be blocked

Any alternative site that is accessible?

Thanks

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35134818
there is a freeware call Cutepdf (http://www.cutepdf.com/) that creates a PDF printer component. therefore you can print the .PNG and .RTF to Cutepdf printer to generate PDF files.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mbatuchic
ID: 35134937
The site is not blocked.  Copy and paste on a URL if you can click on the link.  ALternatively, just search at :

http://www.winsite.com/

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 500 total points
ID: 35137097
If your goal is to view the PNG file in Visio, there is no conversion required. You can simply import the files into Visio (Insert>Picture).

I'm not sure what you want to do with the RTF... bit it is just formatted text. You can easily copy the text from the document and paste it into a text box on a Visio page. Again, no conversion is necessary.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Greens8301
ID: 35137377
Solution works!
0