Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Database Design for Holiday Packages

Posted on 2011-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,129 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I am developing an Holiday package website.
I would like to see some similar,( sample) relational database design?
Can anyone post the relational DB design plz?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sivakugan
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mbatuchic
ID: 35134795
Well, there are lots of database design tools.  One of them is SQL Server.  Do you want a free version, then you can download the Express SQL Server at :

http://www.freewarefiles.com/Microsoft-SQL-Server-Express-Edition-Service-Pack-1_program_17936.html

Or you can use a free open source database design at :

http://flagrantdisregard.com/free-database-modeling-software/

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ssisworo
ID: 35135148
try... Sybase PowerDesigner... powerfull...
http://www.sybase.com/products/modelingdevelopment/powerdesigner
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:kaminda
ID: 35135431
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35139217
There really is no template for something this specif

But to be sure, can you clearly define what you mean by: "Holiday package website"?
("Holiday vacation package website",... perhaps?)
...And be a bit more specific about your requirements.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sivakugan
ID: 35142500
My requirement is this
--------------------------
It is a holiday vacation package website. There are 5 different holiday vacation package.
It will be increase in future. I would like to know how the Relational Database Design would be for this?.For an example ..How many entities and what are they in normal scenario of  holiday vacation package.?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 35144354
That depends on the entire scope of your app.

Will you be tracking:
Prices
Fights
Airlines
tickets
Refunds
Reschedules
Package  organizers (Perillo, Sandals, Disney, Carnival, ..etc)
Specials
Discounts
Credit card data
Payments
Partial Payments
travel agents
Contacts
...etc

In other words there really is no "Normal Scenario of holiday vacation package"
...you need to be a bit more specific about the scope of your application.

JeffCoachman
0