[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Realtek NIC running at 10mbs

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I recently found out my NIC is only set up 10mbs speed when it is 1000/100/10 mbs NIC. I am running a windows 7 64bits professional OS and I have downloaded the latest driver from ASUS website. I check the speed/duplex seting of the NIC, it is at "auto negociate"

My home router is Linksys WRT54G, Has anyone experienced the same issue?
Please advise. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fireburn11
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkieS earned 668 total points
ID: 35136150
Hi,

If the card is set to auto negotiate it is handshaking down to that speed.

Try another cable - Is it a CAT5e compatible cable?

If you set the card to 1000Mbps do you lose connection?
If you set the card to 100Mbps do you still get communication?

I'm not familiar with the Linksys router - Can you set the speed of the ports through the Web admin portal?

Have you tried resetting the router to factory defaults?

cheers
Markie S..
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:surbabu140977
surbabu140977 earned 1332 total points
ID: 35137340
What is your hardware version of WRT54G?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:surbabu140977
surbabu140977 earned 1332 total points
ID: 35137362
If your router port settings are ok, then probably would recommend to upgrade to the latest firmwire. Since the router comes with 10/100 switch ports, try using 100/full(hard coded) both in your PC NIC and router. If this is not working, then time is for firmwire upgrade.

Best,
0