Solved

Remote login Fedora

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi, right now I remote access to my company;s redora 14 server by SSH client. Of course, there is no theme and background. Is there a software can remote access Fedora jusr like local login? Then we will have a beautiful GUI.

If so, can you provide details?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:zhshqzyc
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35134641
Try vnc viewer.  The host should have vnc-server running on it.  There are many other options too.  I find VNC one of the best and easy to configure
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 35139000
Is  vnc viewer or real vnc viewer?
Are they same?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin_J_Parker earned 250 total points
ID: 35158999
I am assuming that you are connecting from a Windows PC?  If not, please say.

First you need to set up the VNC server in Fedora.
See: http://www.g-loaded.eu/2005/11/10/configure-vnc-server-in-fedora/

Than you need to install vnc on your PC.  Real VNC or Ultra VNC would be fine.
Ultra VNC has better 64bit Windows and Vista/Win7 support.

The alternative is to use an X-Server on the PC -
Cygwin is free but not fun to configure.
OpenText (previously Hummingbird) eXceed is another X-server, but is more expensive.
MKS also sell a PC X-Server which is reputed to be good, but I haven't tried it myself: http://www.mkssoftware.com/products/mksx/ - their Unix/Linux toolkit is very good though.
0