Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Item level restore in Sharepoint 2007 farm

Posted on 2011-03-14
9
Medium Priority
?
1,005 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello experts,

We are trying to perform item level restore of http://projects/C2C/default.aspx onto our staging environment, using backupexec. The restore failed with the following error:
The job failed with the following error: The specified Microsoft Sharepoint redirection options do match the selections. Granular Sharepoint items must be redirected to a file system. SharePoint databases must be redirected to another SharePoint portal or web application.
Both Prod and Stg sql server has 2005 edition, Sharepoint 2007 farm, and W2K3 OS.

Please advise.

Thanks and regards.
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Minesh Shah earned 1500 total points
ID: 35136131
2 possibilities:

1: issue is from sharepoint itself
resolution:

2 farms must be identical
(please verify you have same moss 2007 set up: check if 1 having sp2/3 and other not having it).


2. issue is from bakupexec (i guess this is a utility from symantec which we can take sharepoint bak up)

raise this to symantec support web site and log call there, they can only help you out if 1 is not applicable to you.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35136731
Don't use Symantec products for backup/restore of SharePoint.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ImaCircularSaw
ID: 35137388
You want to export from a working sharepoint environment to a staging one?  Both are working?  If this is correct you can use the following technique:

Firstly, please see my EE answer here: http://rdsrc.us/iZ6pQE

Once you've read an understood it, instead of using gl-exportlist/gl-importlist use gl-exportlistitem/gl-importlistitem.  You can find documentation for using these commands here:  http://blog.falchionconsulting.com/index.php/stsadmpowershell-commands/

The problem with SP2007 is that there is no in-built list or item level import/'export but by using the technique I've described you can extend the functionality of STSADM to do this.

Hope this helps!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Minesh Shah
ID: 35155378
Hi Achilles,
We are using the same since quite a long time, don't see any issue... is there any specific reason for not recommending it....
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35155407
Lots of people use Symantec (NetBackup or Backup Exec), but they never actually do full restore testing.  Hopefully you have simulated granular failures and full farm failures to see if your product will actually restore.

We tried to use NetBackup at a client for MOSS 2007, and it failed miserably when doing restore testing.  It eventually (after a couple hotfixes) would backup properly, but restore never worked.  I've also heard from other companies the same results with NetBackup.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Minesh Shah
ID: 35163268
thanks, we use backup exec and while testing we had chosen 5-10-20 gb db's, but never tried big one's thanks for triggering to do this.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35164414
Mine, I would verify it can restore the SSP.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Minesh Shah
ID: 35178634
Dear Author,
If the issue originaed from back up tool, please check this out:

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH66289&key=15051&actp=LIST
http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/unable-restoring-sharepoint-content-database-farm2007-2010-sym125-and-sym2010r2

or else open control panel of source server and destn server and compare the two, you may discover some difference, idea is to delete the difference.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 35186920
Call logge with Symantec support to resolve the issue.
0