Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Export Access 2007 Table to CSV

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm working on a small app in access 2007....  I need to export records from a table to a csv, but without the double quotes around the strings...   can anyone give me an idea of how to do this??

thanks
randy
0
Comment
Question by:rhcellxion
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sshah254
ID: 35134602
Right click on the table
export
text file
select file name and say ok
advanced
text qualifier {none}

follow the rest of the process for export

Ss
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhcellxion
ID: 35134661
thanks sshah....  is there a way to do this in a macro or vba so the user can do it by pressing a button in the app without all the extra steps?

thanks again.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35134712
you have to create an export specification first

right click on the table
select export > Text file
click on Browse and locate the destination folder
(you can accept the proposed name or change it)
click Save, then click OK


1.right click on the table
2.select export > Text file
   click on Browse and locate the destination folder
3. (you can accept the proposed name or change it)
click Save, then click OK
4. In the export text wizard select the type (Delim Fixed) width
5. Follow the wizard, before clicking on Finish
     5a .Click Advanced
       b. select {none} for Text qualifier
6. In the Export Specification dialog box Field Information List, correct any descrepancies

7. click save as, give the specification a name <-- this is the specification name that you will use in the command line below


DoCmd.TransferText acExportDelim, "ExportSpecName", "TableName", "C:\myCsv.csv", True


0