Solved

ntdlr missing on sbs2003

Posted on 2011-03-14
18
674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
can i use win 2k3 r2 cd to follow this process?
recovery console or any other solutions?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816793
0
Comment
Question by:joyjohn
  • 9
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Acosta Technology Services
Comment Utility
First, do you have anything attached to the server?  USB, CD, floppy, etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyjohn
Comment Utility
yes removed USB hdd
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Acosta Technology Services
Comment Utility
If all media is removed from the server I would move immediately to the Windows Repair.  Make sure that you use the exact media that corresponds to that system when performing the repair.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyjohn
Comment Utility
removed the usb hdd still same error
i think something happen to mbr, i have win 2k3 r2 cd but its SBS 2k3
any suggestion
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Acosta Technology Services
Comment Utility
Do you have any way to access an SBS 2k3 CD or ISO?  Running the R2 CD would cause serious issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyjohn
Comment Utility
so is it better to get sbs cd? i do have but need to get it.
what's the process once i get the sbs cd? thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
Comment Utility
You may want to confirm readability of the disk before you start the recovery.

If you can set up Bart PE with the appropriate drivers, that would let you see what shape the files are in.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Acosta Technology Services
Comment Utility
To make your odds much better you would want to use to the SBS CD.  Once you have it, boot from it into the Windows setup (load RAID drivers if appropriate), choose the option to install Windows (not Recovery Console).  Once it recognizes the current Windows installation you should select "repair".  It will run through an installation that looks similar to a fresh installation and then bring you back into your normal system once complete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyjohn
Comment Utility
haven't done anythig with win 2k3 r2 cd i went into recovery console and ran command "map" i can see all the partition and drives (cd)
i would like to be on safe side if i create more prob on this. so please sugest me if i need to get sbs cd
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyjohn
Comment Utility
thansk operationnos, can't i just do this to repair ntdlr?

Use the Windows Server 2003 CD-ROM to restart the computer.
At the Welcome to Setup screen, press R to repair the Windows Server 2003 installation.
To use the Recovery Console to repair the Windows Server 2003 installation, press C.
Type the number that corresponds to the Windows installation that you want to repair, and then press ENTER. For more information about the Recovery Console, see the "Recovery Console overview" topic in Windows Server 2003 Help and Support Center.
Type the Administrator password, and then press ENTER.
Type map, and then press ENTER. Make a note of the drive letter that is assigned to the CD-ROM drive that contains the Windows Server 2003 CD-ROM.
Type:
copy Drive:\i386\ntldr c:\
NoteDrive is the drive letter that you noted in step 6, and then press ENTER.
Type:
copy drive:\i386\ntdetect.com c:\
If you are prompted to overwrite the file, type y, and then press ENTER.

Note In these commands, a space exists between ntldr and c:\, and between ntdetect.com and c:\.
Type the following command, and then press ENTER:
type c:\Boot.ini
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Acosta Technology Services
Comment Utility
You can utilize the recovery console as you have notated above; there are some risks when utilizing the recovery console that I prefer to avoid whenever possible.  If you feel comfortable moving the file from the CD to the OS then it shouldn't be an issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyjohn
Comment Utility
Same process as above?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Acosta Technology Services
Comment Utility
Those instructions seem fine.  If you are unable to use the Recovery Console you can do the following by pulling the drive and copying the files from another machine (DO NOT do if this is in a RAID array).

   
From TechNet:

   Remove system HD out from server.
         Attach this hard disk to another computer ,like desktop or laptop.
         Verify if system partition still can be recognized by using disk manager MMC snap-in.
         Perform “chkdsk /R <system partition letter>” to check and repair system partition first .
         Inset SBS installation disk ,perform the commands below to Copy thest files below from CD to system partition:
copy <CD partition letter>:\i386\ntldr <system partition letter>:\
copy <CD partition letter>:\i386\ntdetect.com <system partition letter>:\
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyjohn
Comment Utility
its in a raid.
i have found sbs 2k3 premium cd, does it matter if current server has OS sbs 2k3 std?
if i decide to repair from cd is it ok or cd must be sbs 2k3 std to repair or i can use premium cd to repair.
if not can i do above steps copying ntdlr and ntdlr.com using sbs 2k3 premium cd
thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Acosta Technology Services earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I would not run the a repair unless you have the exact media for your OS version.  The NTLDR transfer will work fine from the premium CD into your current environment.

Good luck with the changes, I'm heading to sleep but I'll check when I wake up if you have any questions that aren't answered by then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyjohn
Comment Utility
thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Acosta Technology Services
Comment Utility
How did everything go last night?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyjohn
Comment Utility
while booting from SBS cd unable to detect the raid so boot up from win 2k3 to get into recovery console then swap the cd then copied all files, and created boot.ini. Thanks
0