Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting Oracle from WAMP

Posted on 2011-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hello Experts,

I have installed WAMP on my local desktop and also downloaded phporacleview and kept the folder under WWW path.

Now I have a local database i.e. Oracle version 10.2.0.

Now I want to use phporacleview as similar to myphpadmin for MYSQL database.

Please help me in setting php page to Oracle.

0
Comment
Question by:swadhinray
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 35136139
hi,
u mean to say that u want to quit mysql and instead of that u want to use oracle.
please confirm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:swadhinray
ID: 35136327
Yes..
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:fundacionrts
fundacionrts earned 1000 total points
ID: 35136986
You need to install InstantClient in your local desktop to enable communication between php and oracle.

Basically, the steps to install InstantClient on your desktop are

1. Download instantclient-basic-win32-10.2.0.4.zip from www.oracle.com
2. Unzip this file in c:\instantclient (or other folder you want)
3. Create file tnsnames.ora in folder c:\instantclient
4. Configure  tnsnames.ora as you need.
5. My Computer > Properties > Advanced options > Environment variables > System variables
   5.1 Modify PATH and set value c:\instantclient;<CURRENT_PATH_VALUE>
   5.2 Create TNS_ADMIN and set value c:\instantclient\tnsnames.ora
6. Edit php.ini and uncomment
extension=php_oci8.dll
7. Restart Apache

At this time, you can acces Oracle using php/apache.

I hope this instructions help you.

Link to detailed instructions: http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/articles/technote-php-instant-084410.html
   5.1 Create variable TNS_ADMIN and set value c:\instantclient\tnsnames.ora
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:swadhinray
ID: 35143675
I have done all the 7 steps now how can I log in to oracle through phporacleview.

Attaching the phporacleview file that I have downloaded.

there is a file "db_oracle.inc" where I need to provide the DB details along with that I need to provide the path, so which path I need to give there ?

Instant client path or oracle home path?

or just let me know how to do the settings.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
kadadi_v earned 1000 total points
ID: 35340385
Please Check this PHP + Oracle Database Connection Strings

http://blogs.oracle.com/alison/2006/04/oracle_database_connection_str.html

Regards,
vijay kadadi
0