Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

monitor misdentified in Win 7

Posted on 2011-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a Dell D630 laptop that has an integrated Intel graphics card (965 Express series) connected to a Samsung 213T monitor. It is correctly identified in the device manager, but when I attempt to set the resolution in the control panel, it identifies it as a HP L1955, limiting the resolution to 1280 x 1024 rather than the 1200 x 1600 native resolution for the monitor.  I am connecting to it through Dell's docking stations and using a flip kvm.  Why would it be identified differently than shown in the device manager?  This laptop has never been connected to a HP L1955.
0
Comment
Question by:jhruzek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 500 total points
ID: 35135388
Does it work if you bypass the kvm?

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 35135394
Does it work if you bypass the kvm?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jhruzek
ID: 35137245
I will have to try later.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 500 total points
ID: 35191315
Hi,

I believe the FLIP KVM does not pass-thru the DCC information the computer usually uses to negotiate capabilities with the monitor.

You may have to manually upgrade the driver and force it to use a Flat Panel with the resolution you have.

Alternatively, change your KVM to one that supports DCC?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0