[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem using NTDSUTIL connections command

Posted on 2011-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to remove old metadata for an old dc that was never properly removed from the domain.  I get into NTDSUTIL and get to the "connections" prompt. The instructions from the MS KB article tell me to "type set creds DomainNameUserNamePassword" I am a little confused at that part. Lets say my domain name is CONFUSED and ADMINISTRATOR is my username and my password is DAZED. How exactly should I type it?
0
Comment
Question by:steveLaMi
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 35134639
Try the following article instead:

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

Much easier and never failed for me.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35134744
I also like this article http://msmvps.com/blogs/ad/archive/2008/12/17/how-to-remove-a-failed-or-offline-dc.aspx

that KB 216498 is not great

...this gets so much easier in 2008 and 2008 R2 when you can delete the dead DC in ADUC (that cleans the metadata)

Thanks

Mike
0