Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

users group and managers group premission

Posted on 2011-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have 2 groups 1 for users and other is managers...I want to give the group managers access and able to change/add local users and groups... how do I accomplish this?

I would also wanted all users and groups able to change their own time clock as well..

Thanks in advance.
David
0
Comment
Question by:davidle21
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 35134836
There is a user right "change system time"   you can set  http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms813808.aspx

Is this an AD group you want them to be able to change or a local group on a desktop?

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 35136142
1) on users group go to properties and all managers and asign rights that you wish
2) add the group/user in GPO --> Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\User Rights Assignment for time changing

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davidle21
ID: 35144026
Thanks Mike, yes this is AD group, I want this group be able to add/change local users and group mostly password in case I got locked out this local computer

Thanks
David
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidle21
ID: 35144040
thanks muzafar_13 your solutions was working fine..

Thanks alot

David
0