[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ASP Email Error with Mail.Queue

Posted on 2011-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
2,272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have a script using ASP email to send multiple email messages.
It works fine but once I add the line,

Mail.Queue I get the following error message:

Persits.MailSender.4 error '800a0010'
No path specified and no default value found in the registry.
/send/sendmessage/index.asp, line 206

Any idea what is causing this?
I have already given the Queue folder full permissons for Everyone and IUSR
0
Comment
Question by:harris9999
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 35135549
Try this...

Go to inetmgr (IIS) click on Default SMTP virtual server.

Stop the service for a while and start it again.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:GundogTrainer
GundogTrainer earned 1000 total points
ID: 35136415
I thought the method was mail.SendToQueue to send the message to the queue for delivery or Mail.queue = true to enable queuing.

Can you post the extract of your actual bit of code so we can see how you are trying to use it please.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Abiel de Groot earned 1000 total points
ID: 35145091
The method varies on the mail program. For example in Persits aspMail it is simply;

Mail.Queue = True

The error you are getting indicates that the mail script needs to be configured as it cannot find the queue folder. For example, in persits mail there is a config program called 'Email Agent', on IIS. Within this there is a place to specify them teh default mail serevr and queue folder.

Obviously the default values in this case do not work.

Hope this helps.

Abiel M de Groot Sanders
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Abiel de Groot
ID: 35145094

You may also need to grant it permission to access the floder.

A:
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:harris9999
harris9999 earned 0 total points
ID: 35145754
I got the answer from the Persits support team.
I had everything configured correctly.

Solution was:

"This is probably due to “virtualization” on Windows 2008.

On some machines where Aspemail is installed, the EmailAgent control panels writes to

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\VirtualStore\MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Persits Software\AspEmail\EmailAgent

while the EmailAgent service itself looks for the configuration parameters under its proper place:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Persits Software\AspEmail\EmailAgent

That causes the problem you are having. The easiest way to fix it is to copy all values from the first node to the second manually."
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:harris9999
ID: 35178719
My own answer was the solution.
0