Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I have a form that has a lot of buttons. In which want some actions.C#

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have a form that has a lot of buttons. In which want some actions.C#

1 I have figured out some but wanted to know when button clicked how can i get the ipconfig results displayed on a new form.
2. Open Explorer/IE/Firefox on 3 different button clicks

regards
Raja
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rahul Agarwal
Rahul Agarwal earned 600 total points
ID: 35135174
Please check the link for Ipconfig:

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/657225/how-to-create-command-application-like-run-command-for-vista

If you want to open page in IE - use this:

System.Diagnostics.Process process = new System.Diagnostics.Process();
process.StartInfo.FileName = URI;
process.Start();
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 35135236
Thanks

System.Diagnostics.Process process = new System.Diagnostics.Process();
process.StartInfo.FileName = URI;
process.Start();

URI should i define anything
Cant we open the IE as from the system path directly when clicked?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
angus_young_acdc earned 1400 total points
ID: 35137054
Yes you will have to state what the URI is.   You can also specify what URL you want Internet Explorer and Firefox to navigate to.  Please see the attached examples.
string ie = @"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe";
            string ff = @"C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe";
            string explorerLocation = @"C:\";

            System.Diagnostics.Process openIEProcess = new System.Diagnostics.Process();
            openIEProcess.StartInfo.FileName = ie;
            openIEProcess.StartInfo.Arguments = "www.yahoo.com";
            openIEProcess.Start();

            System.Diagnostics.Process openFFProcess = new System.Diagnostics.Process();
            openFFProcess.StartInfo.FileName = ff;
            openIEProcess.StartInfo.Arguments = "www.yahoo.com";
            openFFProcess.Start();

Open in new window

0