Solved

MySQL query to calculate running total

Posted on 2011-03-14
25
1,237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have the following query and works well,

SELECT stat_number,
CAST(GROUP_CONCAT(IF(YEAR(sqldate)= 2002, sqlvalue, NULL)) AS UNSIGNED) AS Y2002,
CAST(GROUP_CONCAT(IF(YEAR(sqldate)= 2003, sqlvalue, NULL)) AS UNSIGNED) AS Y2003,
CAST(GROUP_CONCAT(IF(YEAR(sqldate)= 2004, sqlvalue, NULL)) AS UNSIGNED) AS Y2004,
CAST(GROUP_CONCAT(IF(YEAR(sqldate)= 2005, sqlvalue, NULL)) AS UNSIGNED) AS Y2005,
new query line required to calculate running total for Y2005
WEEKOFYEAR(sqldate) AS `WEEKOFYEAR(sqldate)`
FROM test_date
WHERE  (sqldate >='2002-01-01' AND sqldate <'2005-12-31')
GROUP BY  WEEKOFYEAR(sqldate)
ORDER BY WEEKOFYEAR(sqldate)

I need to add to this query additional commands to generate the cumulative running values per year.


Per the above query I will get all the values for year 2002, 03, 04, 05 into one column, I need additional columns right after Y2002, 03, 04, 05 that will calculate the running total for each of those years starting from '0' every year, Every line of code that I have added gives me the total sum but not a running total, I have used @bal:= but I get an error.

SELECT stat_number,
CAST(GROUP_CONCAT(IF(YEAR(sqldate)= 2002, sqlvalue, NULL)) AS UNSIGNED) AS Y2002,
new query line required to calculate running total for Y2002.
CAST(GROUP_CONCAT(IF(YEAR(sqldate)= 2003, sqlvalue, NULL)) AS UNSIGNED) AS Y2003,
new query line required to calculate running total for Y2003
CAST(GROUP_CONCAT(IF(YEAR(sqldate)= 2004, sqlvalue, NULL)) AS UNSIGNED) AS Y2004,
new query line required to calculate running total for Y2004
CAST(GROUP_CONCAT(IF(YEAR(sqldate)= 2005, sqlvalue, NULL)) AS UNSIGNED) AS Y2005,
new query line required to calculate running total for Y2005
WEEKOFYEAR(sqldate) AS `WEEKOFYEAR(sqldate)`
FROM test_date
WHERE  (sqldate >='2002-01-01' AND sqldate <'2005-12-31')
GROUP BY  WEEKOFYEAR(sqldate)
ORDER BY WEEKOFYEAR(sqldate)

sample csv data can be found in the following link.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MySQL/Q_26875682.html

Can some of the experts please complete the missing lines of of code that I need?
0
Comment
Question by:DPP2011
  • 12
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 35140387
Not sure what you mean by "running totals" Can you give us an example of the values you are expecting and possibly how to calculate them?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 35140389
I mean from your sample data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DPP2011
ID: 35142514
Hello Eddie,

The end result will look like this:

Week      2006      Cummulative      2007      Cummulative      2008      Cummulative      2009      Cummulative
W1      13104      13104      18981      18981      18011      18011      22434      22434
W2      27839      40943      21666      40647      16844      34855      28853      51287
W3      24918      65861      39169      79816      23419      58274      43432      94719
W4      28338      94199      38180      117996      29041      87315      16507      111226
W5      24855      119054      39511      157507      40537      127852      45230      156456
W6      74573      193627      52280      209787      50595      178447      50541      206997
W7      54030      247657      56899      266686      28685      207132      31733      238730
W8      41726      289383      53228      319914      49000      256132      52310      291040
W9      48987      338370      67906      387820      60749      316881      52969      344009
W10      65778      404148      39747      427567      57164      374045      52724      396733
W11      38034      442182      66057      493624      52077      426122      67332      464065
W12      36678      478860      55988      549612      79196      505318      51375      515440
W13      56343      535203      44156      593768      55550      560868      50010      565450
W14      66780      601983      57674      651442      56282      617150      74393      639843
W15      57024      659007      40418      691860      58804      675954      32358      672201
W16      42752      701759      43821      735681      68179      744133      49684      721885
W17      40203      741962      36612      772293      58239      802372      41757      763642
W18      50822      792784      45610      817903      76036      878408      52354      815996
W19      75990      868774      60981      878884      88270      966678      50010      866006
W20      69659      938433      33402      912286      55900      1022578      45474      911480
W21      54474      992907      44051      956337      48490      1071068      42019      953499
W22      76767      1069674      63066      1019403      67160      1138228      82016      1035515
W23      47492      1117166      87491      1106894      78742      1216970      41777      1077292
W24      39641      1156807      73661      1180555      54452      1271422      43712      1121004
W25      38036      1194843      45150      1225705      71215      1342637      35778      1156782
W26      42973      1237816      51975      1277680      47680      1390317      57244      1214026
W27      71615      1309431      61551      1339231      81480      1471797      57387      1271413
W28      69576      1379007      48029      1387260      65098      1536895      56562      1327975
W29      56059      1435066      45940      1433200      56484      1593379      28919      1356894
W30      45455      1480521      39926      1473126      39223      1632602      42212      1399106
W31      83330      1563851      48622      1521748      53882      1686484      71972      1471078
W32      47248      1611099      58739      1580487      67529      1754013      46007      1517085
W33      37801      1648900      50936      1631423      65677      1819690      52431      1569516
W34      45670      1694570      52470      1683893      45548      1865238      34239      1603755
W35      91136      1785706      51813      1735706      54386      1919624      80225      1683980
W36      63394      1849100      83358      1819064      55815      1975439      48654      1732634
W37      64824      1913924      60990      1880054      38317      2013756      60870      1793504
W38      62397      1976321      39295      1919349      36433      2050189      53096      1846600
W39      47380      2023701      54158      1973507      55965      2106154      48115      1894715
W40      55911      2079612      61633      2035140      69666      2175820      59316      1954031
W41      68008      2147620      36710      2071850      54818      2230638      57341      2011372
W42      43249      2190869      56494      2128344      61300      2291938      48338      2059710
W43      54287      2245156      52241      2180585      53915      2345853      38320      2098030
W44      63379      2308535      60618      2241203      67505      2413358      46882      2144912
W45      40597      2349132      54057      2295260      63082      2476440      38753      2183665
W46      57477      2406609      45441      2340701      53952      2530392      50922      2234587
W47      43262      2449871      39305      2380006      43013      2573405      42873      2277460
W48      51686      2501557      50620      2430626      33419      2606824      56478      2333938
W49      66021      2567578      48022      2478648      48892      2655716      33597      2367535
W50      38203      2605781      47079      2525727      48369      2704085      28006      2395541
W51      27611      2633392      52020      2577747      42370      2746455      50247      2445788
W52      12418      2645810      47209      2624956      46137      2792592      6279      2452067

The existing query to generate the above yearly colums is:

SELECT stat_number,
CAST(GROUP_CONCAT(IF(YEAR(sqldate)= 2006, sqlvalue, NULL)) AS UNSIGNED) AS Y2002,
CAST(GROUP_CONCAT(IF(YEAR(sqldate)= 2007, sqlvalue, NULL)) AS UNSIGNED) AS Y2003,
CAST(GROUP_CONCAT(IF(YEAR(sqldate)= 2008, sqlvalue, NULL)) AS UNSIGNED) AS Y2004,
CAST(GROUP_CONCAT(IF(YEAR(sqldate)= 2009, sqlvalue, NULL)) AS UNSIGNED) AS Y2005,
new query line required to calculate running total for Y2005
WEEKOFYEAR(sqldate) AS `WEEKOFYEAR(sqldate)`
FROM test_date
WHERE  (sqldate >='2002-01-01' AND sqldate <'2005-12-31')
GROUP BY  WEEKOFYEAR(sqldate)
ORDER BY WEEKOFYEAR(sqldate)

I need to add the additional query lines to generate the cumulative running totals per year next to each year and it should look as the above sample.

Please let me know if this clarifies what I need?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DPP2011
ID: 35142533
Hello,

The following line is not meant to be in the query, my mistake.

"new query line required to calculate running total for Y2005"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nycynik
ID: 35142583
the quick answer is each cumulative should be the sum of every week up to the last week shown.  So to get that you select where week number is equal to or less then the current week, from the query that would be the stat_number.

Thats how you do it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nycynik
ID: 35142624
So, following from what i said:

SELECT stat_number,
CAST(GROUP_CONCAT(IF(YEAR(sqldate)= 2006, sqlvalue, NULL)) AS UNSIGNED) AS Y2002,
CAST(GROUP_CONCAT(IF(WEEKOFYEAR(sqldate)<=stat_number, sqlvalue, NULL)) AS UNSIGNED) AS Y2002_CUMMULATIVE,

CAST(GROUP_CONCAT(IF(YEAR(sqldate)= 2007, sqlvalue, NULL)) AS UNSIGNED) AS Y2003,
CAST(GROUP_CONCAT(IF(YEAR(sqldate)= 2008, sqlvalue, NULL)) AS UNSIGNED) AS Y2004,
CAST(GROUP_CONCAT(IF(YEAR(sqldate)= 2009, sqlvalue, NULL)) AS UNSIGNED) AS Y2005,

WEEKOFYEAR(sqldate) AS `WEEKOFYEAR(sqldate)`
FROM test_date
WHERE  (sqldate >='2002-01-01' AND sqldate <'2005-12-31')
GROUP BY  WEEKOFYEAR(sqldate)
ORDER BY WEEKOFYEAR(sqldate)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DPP2011
ID: 35143111
Hello nycynik,

Thank you for the repply,

I have run the query and it is not working as expected, the cumulaitive colum seem to be getting
values from all over the database instead of the correct year.

It will pick up the first balue from for week1 from one year, then it will pick up the value for week2 from
some other year, etc and it will not give me a cumulative total.

Is the a way to make it look at the correct year only and add the correct values?

I tryed adding (YEAR(sqldate) = 2006, into the query but I got some error that I don't know how to correct.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 35143333
To bad mySQL doesn't have CTE's ;-) This could be done in a jiffy with them in SQL Server.
Let me work on it a minute.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 35146053
I think you just need to add a year test to the Y2002_CUMMULATIVE line.  I haven't used MySQL, but I assume it would be:

CAST(GROUP_CONCAT(IF(YEAR(sqldate)= 2006 AND WEEKOFYEAR(sqldate)<=stat_number, sqlvalue, NULL)) AS UNSIGNED) AS Y2002_CUMMULATIVE,

 If that's what you already tried, then I guess the syntax is off, but unless the IF is very limited and only allows one condition, it should be something like that.

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:DPP2011
ID: 35146356
Hello James,

Thank you for the reply,

The following 2 queries generates the same output.

1. CAST(GROUP_CONCAT(IF(YEAR(sqldate)= 2002, sqlvalue, NULL)) AS UNSIGNED) AS Y2002,
2. CAST(GROUP_CONCAT(IF(YEAR(sqldate)= 2002 AND WEEKOFYEAR(sqldate)<=stat_number, sqlvalue, NULL)) AS UNSIGNED) AS Y2002_CUMMULATIVE,

Here you can see the output of the query,

Stat Number       Y2002      Y2002 CUMMULATIVE      Y2003       Y2004       Y2005
87
        0       0       0       0       0
        850       850       0       2400       10546
        8650       8650       12070       16470       22529
        18830       18830       18920       31330       15363
        11980       11980       21107       21850       34329
        22440       22440       24280       26710       26932
        30690       30690       37230       45843       49314
        35140       35140       46340       45950       74617
        28550       28550       55092       79973       79754
        28690       28690       44587       67935       53867
        50770       50770       45167       46865       63834
        50915       50915       59577       59733       40373
        26092       26092       44170       62629       29817
        12448       12448       48870       62238       68675
        22368       22368       44465       48416       57985
        33128       33128       41215       21278       56047
        23830       23830       24715       46760       45349
        28520       28520       18315       24327       39734
        36600       36600       27130       45384       40607
        36745       36745       32660       55461       63527
        42680       42680       48572       63942       41732
        36670       36670       45370       45714       48490
        26760       26760       35525       48031       62970
        47555       47555       44460       66994       46308
        47880       47880       55252       50185       64906
        49760       49760       58685       68087       52444
        32410       32410       31600       57660       24279
        33275       33275       32710       44061       42352
        42055       42055       53915       55469       44437
        43480       43480       31470       51873       42694
        46120       46120       40340       53038       40382
        35865       35865       44755       57994       50851
        34675       34675       42395       65137       72686
        53750       53750       60280       70898       51600
        44210       44210       58740       45449       51193
        25545       25545       41435       44526       52164
        33375       33375       41868       47600       56937
        46930       46930       37133       44219       63725
        44617       44617       44356       52908       53133
        34830       34830       33226       32774       40220
        31640       31640       31010       33117       47422
        54735       54735       35940       49786       39686
        56800       56800       38800       44473       69675
        43345       43345       33471       58315       53935
        33960       33960       48546       45418       53040
        36290       36290       53983       52782       45115
        47790       47790       50418       53122       54588
        50695       50695       51228       43695       43850
        53455       53455       63400       44070       65977
        48565       48565       46900       57556       57488
        34290       34290       46580       54403       
        0       0       5720       10980       
                          0       
0
 

Author Comment

by:DPP2011
ID: 35153363
Hello,

I guess my problem was more complicated than what I thought off.

If it helps:
 I don't care how the query is constructed as long as it works and produces the same result.

I know it can be done, as I have seen similar samples created by experts for other people here in this site. I have tried to adjust them to my table but I can not get them working.

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 35153779
The question is, what is stat_number?  nycynik had assumed that it was the current week number, so he added a test for WEEKOFYEAR(sqldate) <= stat_number.  If stat_number is not the current week number, and is something over 52 (it seems to be 87 in your previous post), then every week will be <= stat_number, and the "cumulative" column ends up with the entire year in it.

 If stat_number is not the current week, how do you define the current week?  Is it simply based on today's date, or something else?  If it's based on today's date, maybe change

CAST(GROUP_CONCAT(IF(YEAR(sqldate)= 2002 AND WEEKOFYEAR(sqldate)<=stat_number, sqlvalue, NULL)) AS UNSIGNED) AS Y2002_CUMMULATIVE,

   to

CAST(GROUP_CONCAT(IF(YEAR(sqldate)= 2002 AND WEEKOFYEAR(sqldate)<=WEEKOFYEAR(CURDATE()), sqlvalue, NULL)) AS UNSIGNED) AS Y2002_CUMMULATIVE,


 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:DPP2011
ID: 35154657

The following are the field data:

stat_number: INT
sqldate: DATE (The date values are entered)
sqlvalue: INT (Values)
ID: INT (key field)

The stat_number is what tell the database where the value being entered belongs to, for example, if you had a group of sales people in your office each person will have a Key Performance Indicators assign to him, Lets say Sales person JOE will have a KPI called sales and the stat_number will be '1", then you have Bill and bill has a KPI called  sales (bill) and his stat_number will be "2".

Every time Joe enter his values for the KPI (Sales)  the system will assing it a number "1" and every time Bill enter his values for (Sales(bill)) values the system will assign it Number "2"

I have attached a file that contains a sample data base, this should clarify it a little more.
 SAMPLEDATA.csv
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 35154806
OK, the point is that stat_number is not the week number.  You want a total for each year up to week X, but what is X?  Is it the week number based on today's date, or something else?  If it's the week number based on today's date, try the change in my last post.  Instead of WEEKOFYEAR (sqldate) <= stat_number, try WEEKOFYEAR (sqldate) <= WEEKOFYEAR (CURDATE()).

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:DPP2011
ID: 35155216
I am looking for a cumulative total per year, for a specific stat_number.

Ït is based on the weekofyear for the year being requested like 2002, 2003 etc,
The running total stats at "0" Up to the last week of the year some will end up in 52 weeks and some other will be 53 week.

The end result should be

For Stat Number = 87      
 Y2002      Y2002 CUMMULATIVE    
         0       0    
        850       850  
        8650      9500
        18830       28330      
        11980       40310    
        22440       62750      
        30690       93440      
        35140       128580      
        28550       157130      
        28690       185820      
        50770       236590      
        50915       287505      
        26092       313600      
        12448       326048      
        22368       348416      
        33128       381541      
        23830       405371    

0
 

Author Comment

by:DPP2011
ID: 35162356
Hello!!!! Anyone out there?
I have change my query and still not getting it to create a cumulative total.

New query:
SELECT 
m, 
s,
(@csum:=(@csum:=COALESCE(@csum,0)+s)) As CSUM 
FROM (
SELECT weekofyear(sqldate)m, SUM(sqlvalue)s
FROM statval1 
Where Year(sqldate) = '2009' AND (stat_number= '87')
GROUP BY weekofyear(sqldate)) As Week
ORDER by m

Open in new window


It Generates a colum with the existing values but not cumulative:
Here is out put.

m   s  CSUM  
1 0 0
2 880 880
3 13221 13221
4 36000 36000
5 26699 26699
6 37831 37831
7 70135 70135
8 59789 59789
9 44772 44772
10 35297 35297
11 50821 50821
12 51450 51450
13 65342 65342
14 62371 62371
15 25182 25182
16 16733 16733

Does anyone has any Theories as to WHY none of the queries that I try work?
 
I have been searching all the answered in this web site for similar problems
and it seems to work for other people but no mater what I do, It does not creates
a cumulative running total on my database. I am glad this is not a matter of life or death.

I am usin a WAMPSERVER version 2.0
with MYSQL5.1.36
Running on Windows XP computer.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 35163046
Can you check this?
SELECT m, 
         s, 
         @Tot := @Tot + s AS CSUM 
    FROM (  SELECT WEEKOFYEAR(sqldate) m, 
                   SUM(sqlvalue)       s 
              FROM statval1 
             WHERE YEAR(sqldate) = '2009' 
                   AND (stat_number = '87') 
          GROUP BY WEEKOFYEAR(sqldate)) AS WEEK, 
         (SELECT @Tot := 0) r 
ORDER BY m

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:DPP2011
ID: 35163858
Hello Sharath,

Thank you.

One last question to complete the code that I need, How could I use the same code
to generate the same output for another year in the same output.

Right now I get:

Stat_Number 87
year 2009
M - S - CSUM

 How could I fix the code to have:

Stat_Number: 87
Year 2009 and Year 2010
M - S - CSUM - M-S-CSUM
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:DPP2011
ID: 35164146
Hello,

I change it to:

SELECT 
m,   
s,
@Tot := @Tot + s AS CSUM
    FROM (  SELECT WEEKOFYEAR(sqldate) m,   
                   SUM(sqlvalue)       s   
              FROM statval1
             WHERE YEAR(sqldate) = '2009'   
                   AND (stat_number = '87')   
          GROUP BY WEEKOFYEAR(sqldate)) AS WEEK,
			 (SELECT @Tot := 0) r
ORDER BY m 
((SELECT 
m1,   
s1,
@Tot1 := @Tot1 + s AS CSUM1
    FROM ((  SELECT WEEKOFYEAR(sqldate) m1,   
                   SUM(sqlvalue)       s1   
              FROM statval1
             WHERE YEAR(sqldate) = '2010'   
                   AND (stat_number = '87')   
          GROUP BY WEEKOFYEAR(sqldate)))) AS WEEK1,
			 (SELECT @Tot1 := 0) p 
ORDER BY m

Open in new window


But I am getting an error: EVERY DERIVED TABLE MUST HAVE ITS OWN ALIAS.

I have assign alias on the most comond places after reading the data from mysql site but I
Can not get it working.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 35164238
Sorry.  I'm usually around late night/early morning, and then doing other things the rest of the day (keep in mind that we're all volunteers here), and in this particular case, after my last post last night, it was around 24 hours before I came back to the site.

 It looks like Sharath_123 has got you on track to a solution.  FWIW, I think I see the basic problem with what I was trying to suggest.  I was thinking that you were producing data for a specific part of the year, like the first 3 months or 6 months, and trying to produce a total for those weeks (when I asked about the "current week", I was thinking of that as the cut off point for the YTD).  But, as I understand it now, you want a record for each week with the YTD total through that week.  I'm not sure why I didn't get that before.  For the code that you had, you probably needed a subquery to produce the YTD total as of  WEEKOFYEAR (sqldate).  Also, I'd just sort of ignored this before, but, unless I'm missing something (which is possible), it seems like you should have been using SUM instead of GROUP_CONCAT in that original query.

 Anyway, hopefully Sharath_123's suggestion will work for you.  I don't understand it well enough to feel comfortable trying to add other years to it, but hopefully he'll get back to you.

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:DPP2011
ID: 35164302
Hello James,

I totally understand about everyone being volunteers, and I appreciate all the answers that I am getting.

By completing this query and getting it working properly I will finish my first full version of a Key Production Indicators software for the company I worked for,  I am by far what you will call a programer and I have been pushing myself to persist on this project till I finish.

I have had some good weeks and I have had some months where I don't know what is up or down and I am quite exited about finishing it. Once again all the coments and the help is very very much appreciated and I want to thank you all.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 35164310
You posted that last message while I was writing that.

 FWIW, while I think there may be other problems with the query, I see a couple of basic structural issues.

 The last line should presumably be

ORDER BY m1

 I think you need to remove one ")" from line 22, and add two to the end of the last line.

          GROUP BY WEEKOFYEAR(sqldate))) AS WEEK1,
                   (SELECT @Tot1 := 0) p
ORDER BY m1))

 Either that, or remove both of the "("s from in front of the SELECT on line 13.

 However, even if that gets rid of the syntax errors, I don't think that that's going to produce the output that you described.  I think you'll just end up with two SELECT's, producing two sets of rows (one for 2009 and one for 2010).

 James
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 35164314
Oops.  Cross-posting again.  :-)

 James
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 500 total points
ID: 35168107
To fix the syntactical errors in your last quey, you can try this/
SELECT t1.m, 
       t1.s, 
       t1.CSUM, 
       t2.s, 
       t2.CSUM 
  FROM (  SELECT m, 
                 s, 
                 @Tot := @Tot + s AS CSUM 
            FROM (  SELECT WEEKOFYEAR(sqldate) m, 
                           SUM(sqlvalue)       s 
                      FROM statval1 
                     WHERE YEAR(sqldate) = '2009' 
                           AND (stat_number = '87') 
                  GROUP BY WEEKOFYEAR(sqldate)) AS WEEK, 
                 (SELECT @Tot := 0) r 
        ORDER BY m) AS t1 
       JOIN (  SELECT m, 
                      s, 
                      @Tot := @Tot + s AS CSUM 
                 FROM (  SELECT WEEKOFYEAR(sqldate) m, 
                                SUM(sqlvalue)       s 
                           FROM statval1 
                          WHERE YEAR(sqldate) = '2010' 
                                AND (stat_number = '87') 
                       GROUP BY WEEKOFYEAR(sqldate)) AS WEEK, 
                      (SELECT @Tot := 0) r 
             ORDER BY m) AS t2 
         ON t1.m = t2.m

Open in new window

But its not good idea to have to have those many derived tables for every year you want. Probabaly there is a better way by including the filter on YEAR(sqldate) in the SELECTE clause with a CASE condition to get the s values.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DPP2011
ID: 35169766
Thank you.
0