Solved

ASP.NET writing to XML on client

Posted on 2011-03-14
7
573 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hello,

Is it possible to write to an XML file stored on the client from an ASP.NET page?

I created an ASP.NET website in Visual Studio which creates a directory structure in C:\ProgramData then creates an XML document and writes to it. That worked really well but now that it's running on the server, it's creating the folder/files on the server :S

Basically what I want is for a user to click a button on a website which as a result will dynamically create an xml document which saves to the clients machine. How can I achieve this?
0
Comment
Question by:AdamBock
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajay Sharma earned 500 total points
ID: 35135402
While on webserver the c:\..... paths are not accessible.
So what you need to do is to create a folder e.g. UserFiles on the server, this folder must be inside the root of application.
Then, generate the XML file and save it into UserFiles folder programatically, then use transmit file method to send the xml file to the client browser

Note: you can't access client mechine's file system using asp.net


References:

http://forums.asp.net/t/658848.aspx/1?sending+XML+file+to+server+to+save+from+client+side+javascript

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/638791/how-to-send-a-big-xml-to-client-in-asp-net-effectively
0
 

Author Comment

by:AdamBock
ID: 35135435
Thanks for that. So the page generates the XML file on the server-side and saves it in the root of the application. That's easily done... Then all thats left is for the XML file to automatically be sent to the client using the transmit file method.. I had a look at those two references but I'm still a little unclear on how it can be done (technically)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ajay Sharma
ID: 35135468
You understood it right.

1) In the first step, a file needs to be exists on the server before sending
2) Send file to the client, this will show a save/open dialog on the user's browser screen.
For example when you download a zip file a browser save/open dialog comes.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:AdamBock
ID: 35135558
ahhh ok..
is there any way I can create a fully automated process where by only one click, an xml file can be generated and saved on the client side?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 35135653
You can't force the file onto the client machine. The best you can achieve is to create the file on the server and stream it to the browser. The result of that will be to prompt the user to save the file, and select a location to save to.

Technically the file doesn't have to physically exist on the server; you can create it in memory and stream it to the browser.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Ajay Sharma
Ajay Sharma earned 500 total points
ID: 35135697
0
 

Author Comment

by:AdamBock
ID: 35143057
thanks for your help.. this solves the problem I described in my original question however I'm going to start a new, more detailed question as I'm still unsure how to achieve what I want
0