Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Not Updating Time Correctly

Posted on 2011-03-14
20
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a computer that if we set it on Eastern time, it won't save the right time. If we manually add an hour and hit apply, it will save for about 10 minutes and go back. We checked the bios and it was the right time, but we changed it manually and restarted pretty quick so I would assume thats why it was right. any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:rpmccly
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:andoss
ID: 35135138
So it changes back to an hour earlier than you want? If it's exactly an hour then chances are its related to Daylight Savings Time.
Have you checked DST? There are Windows patches you need for certain servers to correct DST.

Is the server completely patched up etc?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Scottyworld
ID: 35135155
Open a command prompt and type
w32tm /resync

This will resync the PC with a local domain controller. If the time is still wrong, then your DC has the incorrect time
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:andoss
ID: 35135256
The resync would be whats causing the time to change back every 10 minutes.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35136307
are you blocking access to NTP servers with a firewall?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LeDaouk
ID: 35137269
if it a domain member it will synchronise time with the domain controller
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 35137723
Ledaouk, thats what I thought but all the other computers are fine. Where would I look on the server to be sure its actually syncing with that computer for time?

Remixedcat, all other computers are fine so no its not a firewall issue.

Scottyworld/andoss - we have done a w32tm /resync and it sets back an hour when we do so so yes andoss is correct.

andoss (first comment) - It has SP3 and claims it is up to date. Whenever we check or uncheck DST it still goes back later.

Again, all other computers are fine.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35137816
your OSes built in firewall might not be allowing it. or any other security software. Also make sure bios is also reporting the right time as well.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LeDaouk
ID: 35137855
Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SYSTEM \ CurrentControlSet \ Services \ W32Time \ TimeProviders \ NTPClient \  and check if there is time server,
also check if you installed an application that syncronize with internet timing.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35138038
please try what I've presented in the screenshot. Screenshot of desired action to perform
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35138044
please select from another server on the list.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 35138099
Its on an XP machine and I don't think it has that screen, where do you click after you are at Date and Time. Also, I had discussed the bios above, please read everything posted and please provide a process for getting to the screen shots or ideas you give me. (guides get better ratings..)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35138171
right click on the task bar>adjust date/time>"internet time" tab>"change settings" button>use drop down menu to select desired server>ok>ok>done!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 35139294
What OS do you have? the computer is on XP and doesn't have the internet time setting and the computer I am on now is 7 and doesn't have that setting. I would assume our server controls the time and therefore doesn't have that option.

LeDaouk: Can you offer me an  opinion on where I can find the time synchronizing option on the server?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35139318
windows server 2008 x64. did they remove the option from windows 7??? why would they?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 35139329
I have no idea, I can check when I go home. I am not saying they removed it, I was trying to say that maybe the domain controls it and therefore its not shown.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35139360
that could be a possibility. sorry this is so frustrating for you.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Scottyworld
ID: 35141761
The internet time tab does not appear on an XP machine when it is connected to an AD domain, hence why you can't see it.

Have you tried removing the PC from the domain and rejoining it again?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Scottyworld
ID: 35141830
Have searched our WSUS (Windows update) server for updates that may relate to this and have found one that applies to a time zone update. It may be worth checking you have it installed already, or install it and see if it fixes the issue.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2443685
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
andoss earned 2000 total points
ID: 35142720
Please try the following site it will check your DST settings and correct them if they are wrong.
http://support.microsoft.com/gp/cp_dst

It's been afew years since DST has caused me major problems but it did cause issues on a number of machines as Australia changed the date when it starts/finishes so Microsoft had to put out a patch specifically.
Did DST recently kick in for you where you are? Or do you know how long this machine has been having issues?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 35179948
Worked fine, thanks!
0